RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

203 Users Online (71 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> REVIT 9 - Walkthrough / How to get rid of frame rates at top left of AVI?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Jun 17, 2006 at 1:56:47 PM | REVIT 9 - Walkthrough / How to get rid of frame rates at top left of AVI?

#1

asilvaemail


active

Joined: Wed, Dec 15, 2004
3 Posts
No Rating


Noticed on the REVIT 9 that frame rates are showing at the top left of my exported walkthrough avi - how do I get rid of that option - just clean video ?

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Mar 22, 2007 at 12:07:06 AM | REVIT 9 - Walkthrough / How to get rid of frame rates at top left of AVI?

#2

bziegler265


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 27, 2006
2 Posts
No Rating


I am having the same problem. I'm working on a walkthrough rendering, and no matter what I do I can't get the "Frame x of 300" in the upper left hand corner to go away. It also puts a white border around the entire video that is very distracting.
Do any of you know how to fix this in Revit or know of a way to edit it out of the video?

This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 22, 2007 at 12:54:07 AM | REVIT 9 - Walkthrough / How to get rid of frame rates at top left of AVI?

#3

archdan


active

Joined: Wed, Nov 10, 2004
82 Posts
3.5 Stars: 2 Votes


Revit does this automatically with any view style (hidden line, shaded, etc.) other than Raytraced.  The easiest way I have found to correct this is run a batch process on all my still frames in photoshop.

 

If you are exporting directly to an AVI file its a little trickier but most video editing software (I use Adobe Premeire) will allow you to edit or crop the animation.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 22, 2007 at 2:14:55 AM | REVIT 9 - Walkthrough / How to get rid of frame rates at top left of AVI?

#4

bziegler265


active

Joined: Fri, Oct 27, 2006
2 Posts
No Rating


That explains it. I was working this afternoon and to judge file sizes, was exporting it as a shading. The file has to fit on a CD, and I didn't want to use compression so I was looking for the best resolution I could get out of it. It ended up being around 1000 px in the larger direction. 
I left it going overnight with a rendering, so hopefully the 'feature' won't be there anymore. I found a free video editing app that says it can crop, just in case I need to use the old version.
Thanks.

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 8:32:08 AM | REVIT 9 - Walkthrough / How to get rid of frame rates at top left of AVI?

#5

ale02


active
ale02 Avatar

Joined: Mon, Sep 20, 2004
202 Posts
3 Stars: 3 Votes


Any updates on this issues..

Problems still in 2009, hope it can be removed from 2010.

Any easy workarounds? bcoz I did quite a fair bit of walkthru rendering from time to time for presentation purposes


-----------------------------------
Life is never easy but nor it should be complex. Just stay simple Smile

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 27, 2009 at 8:43:32 AM | REVIT 9 - Walkthrough / How to get rid of frame rates at top left of AVI?

#6

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 198 Votes


In 2010 the problem was solved, we have the option to put or not the frame rates...

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 19, 2009 at 4:12:43 PM | REVIT 9 - Walkthrough / How to get rid of frame rates at top left of AVI?

#7

Quantifier


active
Quantifier Avatar

Joined: Tue, Dec 4, 2007
18 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Does anyone know if you can cropped out the frame counter in Windows Movie Maker? I can't seem to find how.

Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 4, 2009 at 6:13:25 PM | REVIT 9 - Walkthrough / How to get rid of frame rates at top left of AVI?

#8

Quantifier


active
Quantifier Avatar

Joined: Tue, Dec 4, 2007
18 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


I found out that you can use "VirtualDub" (a free download) to crop out the frame counter. It works for me!

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

walkthrough rendering frame counter?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 20, 2009 at 3:50:49 PM

6

exporting walkthrough to avi

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 25, 2007 at 10:20:45 AM

1

Walkthrough avi export - please help

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 21, 2005 at 6:23:46 PM

4

recover failed .avi file from walkthrough

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 25, 2013 at 2:49:30 PM

4

exporting avi

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Nov 19, 2005 at 7:12:50 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1529774

Objects:

21317

Forum Posts:

151311

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.9446

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights