RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

222 Users Online (65 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks >> Topo Subregions

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jun 15, 2006 at 7:55:33 PM | Topo Subregions

#1

schaedinglj


active

Joined: Thu, Jun 15, 2006
2 Posts
No Rating


How do you dimesion a subregion ( parking lot ) without adding Detail Lines or doing it in the Edit Subregion and not finishing the edit? When I finish the edit, the dimensions are hidden.

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 5:36:49 PM | Topo Subregions

#2

Dingo46


active
Dingo46 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jun 2, 2009
46 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


If you dimension while in sketch mode the dimensions will not be visible.  Dimension after you 'finish  surface' Hope that helps.

-----------------------------------

Gary

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 6:52:47 PM | Topo Subregions

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


LOL, this thread has more than 3 years....

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 8:03:41 PM | Topo Subregions

#4

erland73


active
erland73 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 7, 2007
738 Posts
4.5 Stars: 85 Votes


LOL....Jun 15 (2006).

-----------------------------------

 “Learning never exhausts the mind.” Leonardo Da Vinci 

 

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 8:11:51 PM | Topo Subregions

#5

Dingo46


active
Dingo46 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jun 2, 2009
46 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


LOL ...I have to make myself look at the entire post date

-----------------------------------

Gary

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 17, 2009 at 8:14:27 PM | Topo Subregions

#6

Dingo46


active
Dingo46 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jun 2, 2009
46 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Like jimmy said...if 6 turned out to be nine, I don't mind

-----------------------------------

Gary

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Subregions on Topography Take Ages to Process & Regenerate.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 23, 2015 at 12:24:12 PM

4

Topo & Subregion issue

Community >> Newbies

Mon, Sep 1, 2014 at 11:27:00 PM

2

Site Plan Display

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 14, 2007 at 3:53:53 PM

0

lines on topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 3, 2011 at 1:37:21 PM

9

Subregion changes topo's elevation?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 24, 2014 at 10:12:40 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1635137

Objects:

22069

Forum Posts:

151665

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0571

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights