RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

237 Users Online (68 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Room area blanc

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 27, 2021 at 8:56:12 PM | Room area blanc

#1

glenlake


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 11, 2012
25 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Dear experts,

what could be a reason if an Area and Perimeter cells are blanc in the room schedule - only for a several rooms.

Other rooms in the same schedule are good.

it is neither Not Placed nor Not Enclosed. Just empty.

Please help. It is Revit 2020.

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jun 1, 2021 at 6:31:12 PM | Room area blanc

#2

hanbyjm


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 3, 2018
0 Posts
No Rating


Sorry not sure why but I would delete them in the schedule view and replace them in the floor plan.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 2, 2021 at 10:16:25 AM | Room area blanc

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 368 Votes


Perhaps your rooms are really not enclosed. 

Are your walls room bounding or are you useing room seperation lines.  If lines, then bake sure they close.

Also, Make sure room bounding walls interxect the floor level.  If they are even just above the level, then they will not work as room bounding.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 3, 2021 at 11:17:41 PM | Room area blanc

#4

glenlake


active

Joined: Sun, Mar 11, 2012
25 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


Sorry, it does not allow to type my reply.

Thanks - i think the best option is to delete them from the schedule and place new ones.

If they were not enclosed, there would be "Not Enclosed". But the cells are just white.

Thanks again


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Room tags with area - area not showing up!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 16, 2007 at 11:54:26 PM

4

changing the scale of my room and area tags with the scale of my area plan.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 22, 2010 at 3:38:38 PM

1

room area calculation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 15, 2009 at 11:51:20 AM

1

ROOM AREA VARIES DEPENDING ON THE DISTANCE FROM PROJECT ORIGIN

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 12, 2012 at 1:24:17 PM

8

room area calculations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 4, 2008 at 9:48:50 PM

8

Site Stats

Members:

1625123

Objects:

22020

Forum Posts:

151631

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2509

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights