RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

220 Users Online (85 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Dimensioning with yards

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Apr 26, 2021 at 4:53:49 AM | Dimensioning with yards

#1

epepa


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 31, 2009
11 Posts
No Rating


Is there a way to dimension using yards as a unit? Obviously you have imperial inches and feet and metric; it would seem yards would be a simple calculation to display instead of feet (for example, I am dimensioning items on a golf course). Is there any way to do this?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 26, 2021 at 7:36:48 PM | Dimensioning with yards

#2

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


there is not a way to do this with the built in dimensioning but I was able to make a line based detail item family that does the trick. It will report the correct yards no matter what the project units are set too.

Family is Revit 2021.



This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 27, 2021 at 4:13:28 PM | Dimensioning with yards

#3

epepa


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 31, 2009
11 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for doing that marmiketin1!

Unfortunately, we are still on Revit 2020. Could you create it as a Revit 2020 file or earlier?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 27, 2021 at 8:03:09 PM | Dimensioning with yards

#4

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Here is a 2017 version you can upgrade to 2020.



This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 27, 2021 at 8:37:58 PM | Dimensioning with yards

#5

epepa


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 31, 2009
11 Posts
No Rating


Works great, thanks again. 

It is too bad you can't customize Revit dimensioning to do this easily. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 27, 2021 at 8:42:11 PM | Dimensioning with yards

#6

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Yes it would be nice if you could add custom units that just does a calculation based on a predefined unit already in revit. Maybe one day Smile


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Square Yards calculations

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 19, 2012 at 8:00:43 PM

4

Dimensioning to the centerpoint of an arc

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 29, 2008 at 9:11:55 PM

7

Better Leaders For Dimensioning

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Nov 24, 2010 at 1:52:57 PM

5

Dimensioning and then hiding objects?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 8:34:01 PM

2

Isometric Views and Dimensioning

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 22, 2010 at 9:20:22 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1605992

Objects:

21959

Forum Posts:

151570

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.6689

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights