RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

220 Users Online (93 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Invisible construction

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jul 10, 2020 at 7:27:07 AM | Invisible construction

#1

KarolMolok


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 10, 2020
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi comrades,

i have roof with two big dormers. When i make floor plan i can see structure (rafters, etc) only from dormers but not from main roof. 

K



Attached Images

160589_dormer.png160589_structure.png

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 10, 2020 at 10:06:52 AM | Invisible construction

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Not enough information.

Look at what worksets all elements are on.

Look at your view range.

I see different colors for different elements - that means something is different - what?


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 10, 2020 at 11:21:33 AM | Invisible construction

#3

KarolMolok


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 10, 2020
0 Posts
No Rating


- no worksets

- i try modify view range, think is ok

- color is just for different dimmensions (color by material), no effect on visibility 

 

- I made structure on two different work planes (roofs). Structure modeled in dormer roof is visible structure in main roof is not.

- when i show hiden elements i can see structure by lines, when i unhide them i cant see them either


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 10, 2020 at 12:25:38 PM | Invisible construction

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


You say " i try modify view range, think is ok" ... and you say you have 2 different work planes.

Look again at your view range.  Make it deeper and see what happens.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 10, 2020 at 1:21:00 PM | Invisible construction

#5

KarolMolok


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 10, 2020
0 Posts
No Rating


Yes, depth of view is ok, i can see objects below missing elements. 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 10, 2020 at 1:44:25 PM | Invisible construction

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Cut a section making sure you show what refernce plains you used in your plan.  Add a line showing the depth of view for your plan. Then pick a dormer rafter shoawing us its properties then do the same for your main roof.

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jul 10, 2020 at 7:07:21 PM | Invisible construction

#7

hanbyjm


active

Joined: Wed, Oct 3, 2018
0 Posts
No Rating


Adjust cut plane?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 13, 2020 at 11:28:18 AM | Invisible construction

#8

KarolMolok


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 10, 2020
0 Posts
No Rating


- like this pictures?

- work planes are different with long names, so it looks same in picture. I set roof surfaces as a work plane. 

- i have no filters on, material and family are same, detail level is set to fine 

- i try different floors, levels and cut planes. Result is same, structures in main roof is visible only in 3D not in floor plan.

- sorry, soft language is czech 

But i am also missing some elements in visible "dormer" part of the roof/work plane. It must be something in beam properities.

 

I am working on this problem whole week. Thank you for your help.



Attached Images

160604_1.png160604_2.png

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jul 13, 2020 at 1:47:31 PM | Invisible construction

#9

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 356 Votes


Did you go through all of these?  https://www.ideateinc.com/blog/2013/01/missing-something-in-revit-view-33

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jul 15, 2020 at 8:31:43 AM | Invisible construction

#10

KarolMolok


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 10, 2020
0 Posts
No Rating


Thank you for your time and help. The link helped me by resigning to find the error. It was in beam elements setting and i couldnt find it. I replace all elements in timber framing with another and it helped.

Once again thanks.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Invisible lines removed from Line Styels

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 21, 2011 at 6:10:18 PM

1

Invisible Dimension Lines

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Dec 30, 2011 at 12:04:48 AM

6

how to create video in stages of construction

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, Mar 21, 2015 at 5:27:46 PM

2

Rendering an invisible wall.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Apr 24, 2011 at 5:01:49 PM

1

Making The Invisible Visible

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Aug 19, 2010 at 9:10:34 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1475270

Objects:

21063

Forum Posts:

151026

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1821

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights