RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

219 Users Online (77 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Switches in a mirrored linked revit model

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, May 20, 2020 at 10:40:49 PM | Switches in a mirrored linked revit model

#1

elizabethpetermathew


active

Joined: Sun, Jul 15, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I have a revit linked model that is a typical unit and linked into a main model. I have to duplicate revit linked model in the main model by mirroring it. Once I do that the electrical switches are also getting mirrored and appear in the main model in the wrong direction, see attached. Is there any way I can make it appear correctly? Thank you in advance.



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 21, 2020 at 12:15:48 PM | Switches in a mirrored linked revit model

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


You have mirrored a symbol and that is what will happen.  Revit is doing exactly what you have asked it to do.

I tried the process you are using a long time ago and found that is was not a good process. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, May 21, 2020 at 9:38:54 PM | Switches in a mirrored linked revit model

#3

elizabethpetermathew


active

Joined: Sun, Jul 15, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


Thank you, I will have to create a group and place individually to look correct. Wish there was a way to overide the mirror command style. Thank you.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 22, 2020 at 12:44:20 PM | Switches in a mirrored linked revit model

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 361 Votes


You get a thumbs up from me.....That is what I found was the best process.  Remember, all groups on one level can all be copied to multiple levels as one big copy.  Then if need be, a few gorups that have to be changed on other levels can be replaced.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Model Pattern in Mirrored Groups

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 17, 2009 at 10:23:13 AM

2

Can you create mirrored walls (shiney reflective ones) with Revit?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 25, 2008 at 6:07:26 PM

1

Curtain Panel Unexpectedly Mirrored in Project

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 26, 2016 at 7:22:33 PM

9

Linked Revit Model Sheets

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 5, 2013 at 5:04:28 PM

5

Not able to place room copied from linked model

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 18, 2015 at 1:10:37 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1529784

Objects:

21317

Forum Posts:

151311

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.9682

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights