RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

328 Users Online (152 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> exporting revit file to Autocad and layers are not correct

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 14, 2020 at 9:42:37 PM | exporting revit file to Autocad and layers are not correct

#1

elizabethpetermathew


active

Joined: Sun, Jul 15, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I am trying to export a revit plan to autocad. But revit exterior wall finish does not go to the A-FNSH finish layer that is preset in the Revit export settings. I would like to studs to be on a separate layer once exported into AutoCAD. The preset settings in the export window in revit shows all correctly, but once I open the file in AuroCAD the exterior finish layer does not appear and the studs and substrate layer are the sameA-wall. The finish is on I-wall. Please tell me what am I doing wrong. This urgent. Thank you in advance.


This user is offline

 

Wed, May 20, 2020 at 12:53:16 PM | exporting revit file to Autocad and layers are not correct

#2

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


Have you set your layers up for both the projection and cut portions of the export standards. Are you working from a standard you have already setup in revit or are you just altering the in session settings? You also need to make sure that Walls/Interior and Walls/Exterior are set up correctly and that you export using categry properties by Layer and overrides by entity.



Attached Images

160437_Layers.JPG

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 22, 2020 at 5:02:49 AM | exporting revit file to Autocad and layers are not correct

#3

oskokos


active

Joined: Sat, Aug 17, 2019
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Attach a screenshot or Revit file. Without it, it's hard to understand what you are doing wrong.


This user is offline

 

Fri, May 22, 2020 at 5:51:37 PM | exporting revit file to Autocad and layers are not correct

#4

elizabethpetermathew


active

Joined: Sun, Jul 15, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

 

See attached snapshot imags, one from revit export layers and the other showing layers from the CAD exported file.

Teh revit settings do nto seem to be translated correctly durign th exporting process. Thank you.



Attached Images

160451_ACAD_Layers.jpg160451_Revit_Layers.jpg

This user is offline

 

Sat, May 23, 2020 at 2:53:49 AM | exporting revit file to Autocad and layers are not correct

#5

oskokos


active

Joined: Sat, Aug 17, 2019
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I tried to do it myself. I also have not correctly divided into layers. Maybe a bug?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Exporting Revit generic annotations to specific layers in Autocad. Help!

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 7, 2012 at 11:44:24 PM

0

Changes to AutoCAD layers when imported to Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 29, 2008 at 3:35:39 PM

1

Dimension issues when exporting to AutoCAD

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 19, 2007 at 10:51:13 PM

1

AIA Standards- Revit to AutoCAD layers

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 1, 2007 at 6:50:29 PM

1

exporting to autocad

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 31, 2012 at 12:35:41 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1667792

Objects:

22120

Forum Posts:

151721

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.2043

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights