RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

255 Users Online (121 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Why did my Room Boundary move??

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Mar 31, 2020 at 4:12:44 PM | Why did my Room Boundary move??

#1

salarch2


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
21 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


I am a 14 year Revit user and can usually figure out issue on my own.  This one has me stumped.  I don't recall making any changes but all of a sudden, five rooms in my project had the room boundary change from the perimeter of the room to two small rectangles around two windows.  The attached picture show the two areas in red.  How can I redefine the boundary of the room to be the perimeter of the room?  I am using Revit 2020.



Attached Images

160219_Room_Shift.JPG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 31, 2020 at 5:09:58 PM | Why did my Room Boundary move??

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 353 Votes


So are you only using room boundry lines instead of room bounding elements?

If so, then turn off everything excpt room boundry lines and make sure what you really have.

I see no reson for these to move unless they were anchored to something else that moved.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 31, 2020 at 5:54:14 PM | Why did my Room Boundary move??

#3

salarch2


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
21 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


I'm not sure the difference.  These were originally created using the "Room" commend.  When I originally placed it, it set the boundary as the perimeter of the room, as it should.  When I go into the Room commend again, as if I were trying to define a room, you can see below that it thinks the room is the two small rectangles by the windows.  Not sure if that's what you were asking me.  Thanks!!



Attached Images

160221_Room_Shift_2.JPG

This user is offline

 

Tue, Mar 31, 2020 at 7:08:40 PM | Why did my Room Boundary move??

#4

salarch2


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 2, 2005
21 Posts
2 Stars: 4 Votes


GOT IT!!  I figured out we had a floor on top of a floor for the Floor Finish Drawing.  When I highlighted the top flooring, I had to uncheck the Room Bounding box in Properties.  Thanks for all of the Replies!


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Room Tags and Crop Regions

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 28, 2005 at 3:41:25 PM

2

Structural column doesn't define room boundary (but only sometimes!)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 1, 2015 at 3:23:56 PM

4

Area Boundary Lines - R2015

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 14, 2016 at 7:22:27 PM

0

Room Boundary Issue [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 11, 2012 at 5:46:42 PM

21

Room boundary issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 21, 2019 at 1:21:34 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1442736

Objects:

20770

Forum Posts:

150864

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3007

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights