RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

416 Users Online (234 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Connect Into Setting

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Feb 12, 2020 at 2:54:06 PM | Connect Into Setting

#1

lsheline


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 1, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello Revit City!

Im wanting to use Connect Into command use mechanical equipment. But I do NOT want it to connect the equipment to the pipe using solid pipe. I want it to connect using flex pipe. But I dont know how to change the default Connect Into setting.

Any ideas? 

Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 12, 2020 at 4:10:25 PM | Connect Into Setting

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 349 Votes


See:

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/revit-products/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2017/ENU/Revit-Model/files/GUID-DA98A929-459F-4683-8F0D-A8FBE63BEA95-htm.html

and

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/revit-products/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2015/ENU/Revit-Model/files/GUID-4AD9ABB4-B96F-45C5-8AB4-E86D76D20E3D-htm.html


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 12, 2020 at 4:21:30 PM | Connect Into Setting

#3

lsheline


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 1, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I saw these but they dont address what I was looking for.

If you select a mechanical equipment, choose connect into, select a pipe. This will model a pipe from the equipment to the other pipe. How do I change that so when I choose connect into it models flex pipe instead?


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 12, 2020 at 4:36:51 PM | Connect Into Setting

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 349 Votes


Flex pipe is just pipe.... Did you follow through on the sub topics and read theis?

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/revit-products/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2017/ENU/Revit-Model/files/GUID-7E29FD4C-4277-4B47-8906-25008B0269FD-htm.html

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 12, 2020 at 5:03:07 PM | Connect Into Setting

#5

lsheline


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 1, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I have looked through all of it. I dont see how to change the connect into default pipe. What am I missing? Can you be direct?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 13, 2020 at 2:02:52 PM | Connect Into Setting

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 349 Votes


I think you have to end your solid piping with the flex at the end.  Then the fixture should automatically connect to the flex.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

connect to existing [ 1 2 ]

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 17, 2012 at 2:59:38 PM

20

Familiar in ADD in- Software - Revit SDS/2 Connect

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 8, 2013 at 6:17:41 AM

4

Connect cameras for animation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Sep 29, 2007 at 5:45:17 PM

2

Beams Wont Connect

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 12, 2019 at 4:47:06 PM

0

Cannot connect to www.revitcity.com

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Jul 13, 2010 at 7:15:59 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1469325

Objects:

20536

Forum Posts:

150615

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.6061

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights