RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

333 Users Online (149 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Help for my curtain wall

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Jan 7, 2020 at 9:40:47 AM | Help for my curtain wall

#1

nicksun123


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 30, 2019
0 Posts
No Rating


I'm trying to create my own curtain wall family. When I use it in a fixed size in my project it gives me a error and puts a system wall by default. I want to trim the last panel to where it is needed without trying to modify it. The bigger problem is if I put an extra curtain grid to place doors and windows!

Please for help!



Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 7, 2020 at 1:02:37 PM | Help for my curtain wall

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


You can't get a quick answer for this.  You need to spend some time really learning how to use curtain walls, your process is incorrect. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 7, 2020 at 2:21:54 PM | Help for my curtain wall

#3

nicksun123


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 30, 2019
0 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for the reply. I'm really new in revit. I tried with a simple curtain wall panel. In var 1  - I locked the outer lines to the main reference planes. What I noticed that revit scaled my last panel and if revit can't scaled it puts me the default panel. In var 2 - I tried to create more reference planes and lock all the lines to them. Then the last panel go out from set length.



Attached Images

160021_simple_wall.jpg

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 7, 2020 at 4:36:18 PM | Help for my curtain wall

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 358 Votes


The image helps some, now we see that it is not a curtain wall but using the CW system to do precast?

It looks like you locked the width of the center portion, is that correct?  Is that really what you wanted to do?

 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 19, 2020 at 8:12:45 AM | Help for my curtain wall

#5

hydyr96


active

Joined: Sun, Jul 3, 2011
8 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


I guess that it's not the problem of Curtain Wall, but your panel. The Width offset that you have locked doesn't respond to the dimensions you want. Just make another CW panel, where width offset will be less or "proportional". And then, replace only the last One. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Curtain Wall Panel to Curtain Wall Door

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 23, 2014 at 2:32:11 PM

7

Curtain wall not cutting through moulding

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Oct 22, 2015 at 7:53:44 PM

5

Splitting a curtain wall to change the type of wall it is

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 6, 2009 at 5:46:42 AM

5

Can't Put Curtain Wall Inside Stacked Wall??????? Help Needed

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 25, 2013 at 2:06:06 AM

4

curtain wall

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 10, 2009 at 4:01:35 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1507912

Objects:

21231

Forum Posts:

151227

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6203

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights