RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

181 Users Online (89 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Standard Details in Revit, How?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Apr 16, 2019 at 9:02:46 AM | Standard Details in Revit, How?

#1

LOSpistos


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 1, 2009
20 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hello, 

I work for a main contractor and we build residential houses where we recycle the same details for each project. I just wanted to ask you what is the best way how to do a standard & typical details in revit? 

We have a separate project set up file where we have an example building with all the details. The thing is this is always a separate revit file. Not sure if this is the right way.

I'm open to any suggestions

Thanks

Luba


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 16, 2019 at 12:30:49 PM | Standard Details in Revit, How?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 335 Votes


All drafting view details are easily transferred.  I set up a detail project file that had drafting views placed on sheets organized by type so they could be easily found.  Here is how to transfer:

http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2016/ENU/?guid=GUID-8DC49C5E-E0B0-41A1-8933-B62755A2FA07


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 16, 2019 at 1:16:41 PM | Standard Details in Revit, How?

#3

LOSpistos


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 1, 2009
20 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hello, 

All the details are in 3D so we draw things as they are so we do a section and everything is there. The issue is if we want to use this detail again we need to redraw everything - model it in 3d plus annotations and etc.

 

Are you saing the only wai is to redraw everything whats in 3D into 2D (drafting view)?

 

Many thanks

 

Luba

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Apr 16, 2019 at 1:47:29 PM | Standard Details in Revit, How?

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 335 Votes


I think I was pretty clear...  2D details are transferable.  How could you transfer 3D work when every project is different in 3D?

For 3D details, like say a wall section, you might have some standard 2D detail elements that you add to a 3D section along with some standard notations.  All of that could be in a project that you copy from to paste into your new 3D section.  But obviously, the base, 3D model components are not transferable.  Neither are any cut profile edits you do on your model elements.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Standard Details In Revit [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Dec 19, 2013 at 5:25:53 PM

16

Standard Details [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Dec 19, 2013 at 5:18:44 PM

17

Linking Standard Sheets from Revit

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 17, 2010 at 9:16:17 PM

4

Autocad details to Revit

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Fri, Nov 4, 2005 at 12:25:49 AM

1

aia architectural standard

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 6, 2009 at 9:20:46 PM

2

Site Stats

Members:

1281048

Objects:

20092

Forum Posts:

149971

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7077

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights