RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

181 Users Online (95 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> REVIT 15: Can not place rooms on upper and lower levels....

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Feb 5, 2019 at 5:29:32 PM | REVIT 15: Can not place rooms on upper and lower levels....

#1

GRA888


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 21, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


REVIT 15: Can not place rooms on upper and lower levels....

I have placed rooms and room tags on the middle level but

it will not work on others.  Anyone know why?

GRA


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 6, 2019 at 4:39:09 PM | REVIT 15: Can not place rooms on upper and lower levels....

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 334 Votes


Is your plan a plan created from the level or a copied plan that is named differently?

Are rooms and room tags on in view?

Are you using phases?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 7, 2019 at 6:00:28 PM | REVIT 15: Can not place rooms on upper and lower levels....

#3

GRA888


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 21, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


copied plan that is named differently.....YES.

Are rooms and room tags on in view?....... ON MID LEVEL, NOT UPPER OR LOWER.

Are you using phases?........I DO NOT KNOW WHAT "PHASES" ARE.

 

Thanks for your helpl.  I am a long time user of Revit since 2006 version but do not know it all.

GR


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 7, 2019 at 6:15:22 PM | REVIT 15: Can not place rooms on upper and lower levels....

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 334 Votes


My first question about copied plan was not stated very well.  If you copied say a first floor plan tghen changed the neme and view range, that will not work.  A floor plan needs to be associated with a level and best made when you create a level.  If you copied a correctly made floor plan and renamed it like from 'level 1' to 'new level 1' that has no affect.  Both plans will work.  Sorry for the poorly worded question.

 

Turn onb rooms and room tags in the views in question.

 

If not using phasesthen don't worry about that.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 7, 2019 at 6:45:49 PM | REVIT 15: Can not place rooms on upper and lower levels....

#5

GRA888


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 21, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


 

First of all, I want to thank you for trying to help and educate me.  This is a great vehicle to learn.

 

 I copied  a first floor plan then changed the name and view range, that will not work. THAT IS WHAT I DID.

A floor plan needs to be associated with a level and best made when you create a level.  If you copied a correctly made floor plan and renamed it like from 'level 1' to 'new level 1' that has no affect.  Both plans will work.  Sorry for the poorly worded question.

 

SO, NOW THAT I AM WAY INTO CONSTRUCTION DOC'S, CAN I MAKE ANOTHER PLAN IN "VIEW TEMPLETS"?

HOW CAN I ADJUST THE ROOM ONCE IT IS IN PLACE?

Turn onb rooms and room tags in the views in question.   DO THIS IN VG ?

Thanks WWHUB.

 

If not using phasesthen don't worry about that.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 8, 2019 at 6:09:20 PM | REVIT 15: Can not place rooms on upper and lower levels....

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 334 Votes


You can make a new plan at anytime that is associated with a level.  Your rooms that will be on that level need to be associated with that level and the best way to do that is from this floor plan.  If you have rooms and room tags on, they will both show when you place your room.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 12, 2019 at 7:23:05 PM | REVIT 15: Can not place rooms on upper and lower levels....

#7

GRA888


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 21, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


Thanks WWHUB, just got back in town and tried to do it your way.   I made a test level (TO SF 2) and it works.  It did not bring my existing dimesnsion lines or any other work over but I guess I could copy and paist them.  Still can not get rooms or lables on the lower or upper levels.  Do I have to delete the R & L'S on the (TO SF 2) and start over?

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 12, 2019 at 10:06:56 PM | REVIT 15: Can not place rooms on upper and lower levels....

#8

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 334 Votes


If dimensions are to model elements that show on both levels, then they can be copy/pasted.

 

You write : "Still can not get rooms or lables on the lower or upper levels.  Do I have to delete the R & L'S on the (TO SF 2) and start over?" I do not understand this at all.  As I said, each level view has to be associated with the real level, not just named as such.  These plans are where you want to add rooms that are hosted on that level.

 

BTW - Be careful of rooms that are more than a storey tall, and are on lower levels.  If you have a proper floor that is room bounding, it will stop these rooms.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Feb 12, 2019 at 10:58:36 PM | REVIT 15: Can not place rooms on upper and lower levels....

#9

GRA888


active

Joined: Sat, Nov 21, 2015
0 Posts
No Rating


That is why I am confused......I created the ground level and then created the 2nd level the wrong way.  After creating the 2nd level your

way, I still could not get rooms on the ground level.  And.....the rooms on the corrected 2nd level are only 8' high !!!!  I am not sure

why I could not at least get rooms on the ground level but now need to get the CD'S done and can not spend the time on this now.

 

I will wait till time permits but thanks for all your help!  I appreciate it a lot.

Gerald Ross.

Sincerely, Gerald Ross GERALD ROSS, ARCHITECTS 970-708-1392 telluridearchitect.com gr@telluridearchitect.com

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Levels list order

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 11, 2011 at 12:28:40 PM

1

Furniture from lower level viewable in upper level

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 15, 2008 at 1:37:06 PM

1

LOCKING LOWER LEVEL IN UNDERLAY

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 6, 2007 at 8:37:10 PM

2

Linestyle Display Issue

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 25, 2011 at 2:57:09 PM

4

Room Tags Indicating Rooms on Different Levels - Revit Architecture 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 4, 2008 at 5:09:35 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1265029

Objects:

20052

Forum Posts:

149896

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8591

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights