RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

174 Users Online (47 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Replacing Multiple families in a Project.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 11, 2018 at 4:40:00 PM | Replacing Multiple families in a Project.

#1

JBRADLEY


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
16 Posts
No Rating


Revit 2018.3.  Is there a tool or a Dynamo Script, or does anyone have a way to "Swap" a large number of Families within a Revit Project - Something along the same line as the "Type Swapper" that is included in the CTC Bim Manager Suite.  I am having to Swap families, with updated families with new parameters and parameter values.  The new familes I have; supplied by the client, have new names.  I need something that reports the existing family names / types within a project and then Replaces these families with the new ones.  The Client is adimate about renaming the New Families specifically. The family Geometry is the same. The Family Names, and types are different.  If anyone has a decent solution to this, I would be very appreciative.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 11, 2018 at 5:31:17 PM | Replacing Multiple families in a Project.

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


If the families have the same origin loation and they have the same shared parameters, you should be able to swap them.  Load one and try one instance.

 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 12, 2018 at 6:24:26 PM | Replacing Multiple families in a Project.

#3

JBRADLEY


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
16 Posts
No Rating


I know I can swap them easily. The problem is we have many projects with hundreds of Families that need to be swapped, and most likely swapped again.  (You don't want to know why. The Clients are Revit experts even though they have never used the software........)  I was just wondering if anyone has had to do anything like this before, or if any one has a way to automate the process a little more.  Thank  you.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 12, 2018 at 9:49:51 PM | Replacing Multiple families in a Project.

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


First, you do understand that this does not need to be a one at a time process.  From your family list, you can select all instances in the project that are the same family and type and swap them all?

 

You could build a dynamo program to do this using a list of families to swap but this requires knowledge you obviously don't have. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 15, 2018 at 1:07:35 PM | Replacing Multiple families in a Project.

#5

JBRADLEY


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
16 Posts
No Rating


Yes. I understand I can select all Intances of families and elements......  I've been doing this longer than you have.  Your not understanding the question.  Nevermind.  I got it.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 15, 2018 at 1:19:09 PM | Replacing Multiple families in a Project.

#6

JBRADLEY


active

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
16 Posts
No Rating


This used to be an excellent site to get information from and ask questions. Nobody knows everything about Revit.  Now it's turned into a group full of retards that don't do anything in the real world except troll around this site all day.  The last few questions I have posted this year have not been able to be answered. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 15, 2018 at 3:34:29 PM | Replacing Multiple families in a Project.

#7

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 363 Votes


I'm sorry if I offended you by saying "You could build a dynamo program to do this using a list of families to swap but this requires knowledge you obviously don't have.".  I should have stated this better.   Since you joined in 2007, you have only posted 16 times and you never asked  about Dynamo and did not ask about a Dynamo solution this time.  So I should have questioned your knowledge of Dynamo rather than making an assumption.

 

BTW, I joined RevitCity in 2006 and I still have my copy of Revit 3.1 sitting on my desk that was sent to me free from Revit Technology Corporation in 2001.  Long before Autodesk bought it.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How to Load Multiple Families into Revit Project File in 1 Shot

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 29, 2013 at 1:31:09 AM

3

Inserting multiple Families causes project to freeze

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 11, 2008 at 8:28:40 AM

8

replacing materials in multiple family files?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, May 6, 2009 at 12:13:40 PM

3

Multiple project north[s]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Apr 15, 2016 at 8:15:11 PM

11

Multiple Building Project. Need advice.

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 13, 2009 at 3:28:32 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1567738

Objects:

21461

Forum Posts:

151459

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8759

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights