RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

76 Users Online (75 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Room Tags -

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Aug 29, 2018 at 9:30:43 AM | Room Tags -

#1

kkhanolkar


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 21, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


I am working on an model of an existing building and trying to tag rooms. These rooms have been created in the New construction phase. The rooms tags are working, but creating random boundaries (where there is no wall) Ive added different colours to show the different rooms. Eg In the WC areas, 2 rooms are being detected, to the back of the stairs - the room boundary is away from the wall & therefore there is another room tag detected. 

On another floor, (See Image 2) the room tag does not detect individual rooms and only 1 tag is detected for a number of rooms. There are some existing duct penetrations in the walls, therefore the upper limit is set to 2000 and the computational level to 150. We have experimented with increaing the computaional level, but doing so affects tthe already tagged rooms and the tags are lost in the process. 

 

Any thots or solutions would be appreciated. 

Thanks

Kay



Attached Images

158312_Room_Tags_Issue.PNG158312_Room_Tags_Issue_2.PNG

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 29, 2018 at 12:37:17 PM | Room Tags -

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


First - no second image.

There are several possible problems but I think the following may be the primary ones.

Obviously a room does not exist unless you (or someone else on your team) places it.  So we know this is user error, some how. 

Rooms are not only tied to phase, but they are also tied to levels.  I suggest you name all the rooms you see and use a schedule to give you more information like level.  The sechedule can also limit phase so the phase of the room can be checked.

In VG, set room boundry lines to a very wide size and unique color so you can see them... and turn them on!

Walls on levels below that extend to this level can be troublesome.  Are you sure you don't have any of those or walls that are turned off.  Existing walls that are not demo'd will still be there if your view is set to show only new.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 30, 2018 at 8:49:06 AM | Room Tags -

#3

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Agree with WWHub, it is most likely to do with levels. Have you any rogue levels elsewhere in the model that could be causing the confusion? A schedule as WWHub says listing levels will confirm. Has anyone placed any room separation lines in the model that could disrupt to room boundaries? Create a 3D view and only turn on Room Separation lines to see them all.Are all room "Limit Offset" parameters set to the correct height? Turn on that parameter in the Schedule and check them. Some may be coming up from below. Do all the appropriate walls have "Room Bounding" correctly ticked/unticked?



Edited on: Thu, Aug 30, 2018 at 8:50:29 AM

-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 30, 2018 at 11:26:10 AM | Room Tags -

#4

kkhanolkar


active

Joined: Tue, Jun 21, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


Thanks for your input. 

Both images were attached.. but they look like 1 image in the preview. 

Before posting the query, I had tried all the options proposed by WWHub and they were unsuccessful. 

I figured out what the issue was with the first one. I had a glass balustrade to the stair which was hosted on the stair. But the room tag was picking up the the glass balustrade as the room boundary, even though it was on the floor above. Deleting the boundary rectified the room tag issue. 

 

now with the other floor (see image attached) The issue still remains. The rooms I m tring to tag are all existing roooms. There are no rogue levels, room offset paramater is correct, room bounding is on. 

 

Kay

 

 

 



Attached Images

158330_Room_Tags_Issue_2.PNG

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

ROOM TAGS

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 29, 2011 at 8:25:58 AM

2

Select room tags; copy rooms to new phase

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 29, 2006 at 7:19:48 AM

4

Room Tags on Demo Plans

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 9, 2022 at 3:23:12 PM

2

Want to see Room Tags but not Rooms

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Oct 5, 2016 at 11:37:51 PM

2

Vanishing room tags

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 6, 2005 at 5:54:21 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1984545

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152175

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5012

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights