RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

56 Users Online (56 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> AutoCAD link- Some walls not showing up in Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Aug 7, 2018 at 10:30:43 AM | AutoCAD link- Some walls not showing up in Revit

#1

samuelajay89


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 17, 2018
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi everyone, I am considerably new to Revitcity, and I have already seen many benefits.

So, Hi. Problem:Our firm works completely in AutoCAD, and we were asked to model the building in Revit side by side, in an attempt to move into Revit by next project.

So I had worked by Linking the floor plans they create, and I build on it. 

The autocad comprises of smart autocad walls and some regular autocad lines, with the 'living units' drawn in a seperate file based on its type and xref'd into the main file. Initial problems were the fact that Revit shows even the unclipped part of all xrefs. It was quite hard, but I used to hide unwanted layers with visibility graphics. 

Now the latest dead end I ve reached is, suddenly since last week, there are literally some walls NOT SHOWING UP. 

As you can see from the attached images, The Revit only shows up some stuff. 

Things I have tried:

1) copied autocad, binded all xrefs and flattened. Did not work

2) all layers in one color, did not work.

3) Re-linked same file. Did not work.

 

Things to know:

1) Linking the same file used to work, and show all lines, I used to get in revit and hide unwanted layers.

2) Attached image of autocad shows as the xrefs are locked, I tried unlocking and linking, still did not work.

Any help would be useful.

 

Thanks guys.



Attached Images

158166_revit_capture.JPG158166_autocad_capture.JPG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 9, 2018 at 9:18:48 PM | AutoCAD link- Some walls not showing up in Revit

#2

cadboi08


active

Joined: Sat, Jan 23, 2010
11 Posts
No Rating


Is there any way to put all lines on the one layer and re-import?


-----------------------------------

Check out RevitTube for Awesome Revit Videos Daily - https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCl-rjEtxDTE0DOrtqOV8aKw

This user is offline

 

Fri, Aug 10, 2018 at 10:26:20 AM | AutoCAD link- Some walls not showing up in Revit

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


You image is meaningless to us....you know what is missing, how would we know?

Remember, you can control which layers of linked CAD are on from within Revit.

Make sure the files are really available to Revit.  I always like linked files in the same folder as my Revit file.  Xref'd files in CAD add another layer of complexity to the path problem.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 11, 2018 at 8:31:07 AM | AutoCAD link- Some walls not showing up in Revit

#4

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


In AutoCAD, bind everything, turn all layers on, explode everything, keep exploding everything until its just dumb ol 2D lines. No blocks etc. Delete all sheets, change everything to a single layer and colour by that layer. Use AutoCAD Appload to load Iron.lsp and use it to flatten drawing. Overkill it, purge it, audit it, scale it to the correct scale and move it to 0,0,0. Save and insert into Revit via link. If it still doesn't work, open up a new DWG and copy all the linework into it and then import that one.


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

REVIT 2015 autocad LINK and XREF problems

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 17, 2015 at 2:33:34 PM

1

Walls not showing in plan region

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Feb 18, 2008 at 1:59:12 PM

14

importing CAD files into REVIT 2014 (why the walls aren't showing up)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 30, 2014 at 4:05:33 PM

3

AutoCAD imports are no longer showing up in every single view like they used to

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 30, 2015 at 4:44:34 PM

2

Autocad details with hatch showing as black/solid

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, May 22, 2013 at 11:47:29 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

2010310

Objects:

22931

Forum Posts:

152196

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 4.8056

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights