RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

188 Users Online (77 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> VOIDING TOPO FOR FNDN HOLE??

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 2, 2006 at 4:45:07 PM | VOIDING TOPO FOR FNDN HOLE??

#1

ICON


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 3, 2006
163 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


After creating topo surface, I need to punch a hole for my foundation to look correct in some perspective shots. Is this what "pad" is for or is there another prescribed method??

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 2, 2006 at 5:10:16 PM | RE: VOIDING TOPO FOR FNDN HOLE??

#2

gerryh06


active

Joined: Tue, Dec 20, 2005
55 Posts
3 Stars: 1 Votes


You can create the topo surface. Click on split surface, draw the outline of what you want to cut out. And then ok it. And then add another surface or create your foundation from there. hope that helps Gerry

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 2, 2006 at 5:37:31 PM | RE: VOIDING TOPO FOR FNDN HOLE??

#3

bolandereric


active

Joined: Mon, Dec 13, 2004
61 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


The Pad Command works really well.

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 2, 2006 at 5:38:07 PM | RE: VOIDING TOPO FOR FNDN HOLE??

#4

macest


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 21, 2004
6 Posts
No Rating


Yes, the pad will outline the building for you and then you can just turn if off the perspective, so all you'll see is the dirt. Also, you can use the Graded Region from the Site tools. The original topo needs to be in the previous phase and it demos that surface and creates a duplicate in your current phase. When selecting the surface, be sure the "copy internal points" check box is marked and then you can alter the topo points at the foundation area. These are very rough since I'm still working on them, but here are 2 jpgs - one showing site work and then next showing digging out the side of the hill to start foundations. Hope this helps.

Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 2, 2006 at 7:13:03 PM | RE: VOIDING TOPO FOR FNDN HOLE??

#5

ICON


active

Joined: Fri, Feb 3, 2006
163 Posts
5 Stars: 3 Votes


THANK YOU.

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 5, 2006 at 9:09:42 AM | RE: VOIDING TOPO FOR FNDN HOLE??

#6

Will9000


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 28, 2005
117 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Hi Macest I notice on your attachment you have a JCB, can you let me know where you found this, (as i need one well a trctor is what i am after) but hopefully i will be able to modify the family, many thanks Will

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 5, 2006 at 6:04:26 PM | RE: VOIDING TOPO FOR FNDN HOLE??

#7

macest


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 21, 2004
6 Posts
No Rating


Will 9000 - I actually exported the items from ArchiCAD as dwgs, then made them Revit families. The only problem is that the coloring doesn't import correctly, and when rendered, they reder in solid grey. I'm working on that now. Actually, all the objects on that drawing were from ArchiCAD. By JCB are you referring to the Pile Driver or the backhoe? I have a slew of other objects as well, that I got by the same method. I may have a tractor I can upload if it will save you some time. What sort of tractor?

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 5, 2006 at 7:00:38 PM | RE: VOIDING TOPO FOR FNDN HOLE??

#8

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


hi macest, did you switch from Archicad to Revit or are you using both programs? just curious

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 5, 2006 at 7:23:36 PM | RE: VOIDING TOPO FOR FNDN HOLE??

#9

macest


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 21, 2004
6 Posts
No Rating


I've been a Revit user since v. 1.0, so my models are done completely in Revit. ArchiCAD does still have a better library of elements, so I use that only to export what I'm missing.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, Jun 7, 2006 at 8:26:48 AM | RE: VOIDING TOPO FOR FNDN HOLE??

#10

Will9000


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 28, 2005
117 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Hi Macest, What i am after is basically a bog standard tractor, i need to use it as i am doing some development on a farm, I have never used Archicad and came to revit straight from AutoCad, but if yuo can upload a family for a tractor it would be very much appreciated Will

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How to infill a topo hole from plit surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 15, 2012 at 2:54:54 PM

1

Hole in my topo surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 8, 2012 at 2:36:26 PM

11

Deleted Topo Surface

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Apr 2, 2010 at 8:54:58 PM

5

Applying Materials To Cover A Hole

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Mar 11, 2008 at 1:26:30 AM

10

hole in the second level for stairs?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Apr 25, 2009 at 2:42:58 AM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1781289

Objects:

22482

Forum Posts:

151951

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.0896

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights