RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

167 Users Online (84 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Joining Beams and Floors - Beams in a Structural Linked File

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Jun 22, 2018 at 1:51:37 PM | Joining Beams and Floors - Beams in a Structural Linked File

#1

blue442


active
blue442 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Aug 25, 2009
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Is there a way to cleanup floor (Arch Model) / beam (Linked Structural Model) intersections?

What about footing (Linked Structural Model) / slab (Arch Model) intersections?

 

Two examples attached.

Since the structural model is linked I cant seem to join them or use a cut profile. 

When necessary, I have to put a fake concrete patch over the line.  Pretty crappy.



Edited on: Fri, Jun 22, 2018 at 8:54:48 AM

Attached Images

157864_Floor_Slab_and_Beam_Intersection.JPG157864_Floor_Slab_and_Foundation_Intersection.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 22, 2018 at 2:48:24 PM | Joining Beams and Floors - Beams in a Structural Linked File

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 347 Votes


If you can copy/monitor the floor elements, then you can do what you want.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 22, 2018 at 3:07:04 PM | Joining Beams and Floors - Beams in a Structural Linked File

#3

blue442


active
blue442 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Aug 25, 2009
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Correct.  But the beams will not copy/monitor.  Nor will the Footings. 

The problem is more with the footing than the slab - I think.

 

So either I cut profile the slab at each edge of the footing around them and have lines where they touch - or I mask using an opaque hatch at the joined location.

In the case of my image where the footing and flood slab overlap, they would be poured at the same time.  Structural has footings and slab, and allow them to overlap and joined them in their file.  They do the same with their beams.  Beams and Slabs are integral.

Is this just poor modeling by our structural engineer then?  Or am I missing something really obvious.


This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Joining beams to walls and floors

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jan 15, 2009 at 3:00:36 PM

1

BEAMS JOINING COLUMNS problem

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 30, 2015 at 12:41:51 PM

1

Joining angled structural beams

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 27, 2007 at 10:16:02 PM

2

HELP NEEDED - DIMENSIONS TO BEAMS LINKED IN FROM MULTIPLE REVIT FILES

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 30, 2012 at 1:30:29 PM

5

joining two beams

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 6, 2007 at 5:03:10 PM

9

Site Stats

Members:

1424508

Objects:

20416

Forum Posts:

150481

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.4841

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights