RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

259 Users Online (155 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit ROI >> How do you measure your revit modelling speed?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jun 11, 2018 at 7:41:57 AM | How do you measure your revit modelling speed?

#1

gelo26


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 21, 2012
12 Posts
No Rating


If you are ask on how fast you're going to model a project given the drawings on pdf format, how are you going to measure the manhours needed? Let say the project is 100,000 sqm in floor area.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jun 17, 2018 at 9:50:21 PM | How do you measure your revit modelling speed?

#2

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Too many variables to quantify including:1) What level of Revit skill are users?2) How fast is hardware?3) What kind of contract / procurement is project?4) How complex is building? What kind of building materials are being used?5) What is budget?6) Nature of site and its complexities eg soil conditions, adjacent neighbouring buildings etc etc

 

Its goes on and on mate.

But simply put, a strictly Revit only based project ( not using AutoCAD at all) being delivered by very well experienced Revit users. And using traditional contract / procurement method and BIM processs will on average be able to be delivered with 30% less resource than an AutoCAD projects. This resource saving can increase by up to 50% if preset Revit templates are available.

 


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 20, 2018 at 7:02:38 AM | How do you measure your revit modelling speed?

#3

gelo26


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 21, 2012
12 Posts
No Rating


@Beaucoupnice,  let say you know everything you have to do in terms of executing the project, the pdf and cad drawings are available. Im not talking about designing it from scratch, it is more like converting cad and pdf into a revit model which will be used in construction coordination. I was wondering if a 70 sqm/1 hour ratio in revit modelling is a fair assumption or not. 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 20, 2018 at 11:08:39 AM | How do you measure your revit modelling speed?

#4

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


You're already in trouble. You see the time it takes to model the project in 3D is the most time demanding stage in Revit. This time should be placed at the front end of the project during the design stage and developed further through and into documentation (NOT DONE IN AUTOCAD AT ALL). If you do what you say and simply start modelling after the design and documentation is practically done then you end up drawing the building twice and you will lose all your profit margin. To simply come in at the documentation stage doesn't make sense as it will take so much longer to model the project, you will run out of time and not meet your documentation targets. And when you run out of time, you will just give up and go back to doing the work in Autocad in which case you are magnifying your profit loss and continuing to draw it twice.Whatever time/resource you traditionally allowed for to do the design stage drawing in AutoCAD is deficient if you are using Revit ( I would estimate 10 to 20% more time). Revit thinks of the project in 3D.  Revit demands more questions to be answered early on in the project as it needs far more advanced design development to resolve the project in 3D. Working in 2D in design is a holiday compared to what Revit demands. In Revit you cannot ignore a less important elevation or leave a complex building junction unresolved. You must consider it and provide a logical geometric solution. Revit demands more time up front.But once the modelling is properly done, Revit can speed through documentation. Especially in section and schedule based work.Other than these point, please reread my first post. There are too many variables to give an accurate estimation of time.


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Wed, Jun 20, 2018 at 9:46:56 PM | How do you measure your revit modelling speed?

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 347 Votes


Beau is so right here.   Understanding this 'front load' concept is probably the hardest part for offices converting to Revit.   Learning to model well to begin with means more upfront costs but your rewards are so great that this cost will be overcome quickly. 

I WILL EMPHASIZE MODELING WELL! CAD process of overwriting dimensions or just make it look good will bite you later.

Obviously, all projects change over time and this is where Revit shines but if you are sloppy to begin with, you will not succeed.  Once you learn to model well, you will learn to trust your model.   Questions from the field can often be quickly answered by cutting a quick section and adding a dimension.   What's more, you will be seeing and solving problems long before they see them in the field resulting in less work later.... and a much better project! 


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 22, 2018 at 6:50:34 AM | How do you measure your revit modelling speed?

#6

gelo26


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 21, 2012
12 Posts
No Rating


I dont think we are on the same page here. 1. The tender drawings are already done by other office using cad. 2. revit models are needed may be because it is required by authority or contractor want to use revit for coordination.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 22, 2018 at 1:24:17 PM | How do you measure your revit modelling speed?

#7

blue442


active
blue442 Avatar

Joined: Tue, Aug 25, 2009
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


so you finished the job. and then realized you need a bim model to turn over.

 

worst case scenerio.

 

not a place i would want to work at.


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jun 25, 2018 at 5:53:12 AM | How do you measure your revit modelling speed?

#8

gelo26


active

Joined: Fri, Dec 21, 2012
12 Posts
No Rating


@blue442. NO. someone ask me how long would it take me to convert the drawings into revit. not a question where you want to be. Smile


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jun 25, 2018 at 11:36:52 AM | How do you measure your revit modelling speed?

#9

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


So do you want to reproduce all 2D "drawings" previously created in in Revit or do you only want to model in Revit the building as a 3D model. With that 3D model matching what was shown in these previously completed 2D drawings?If it is only the 3D model it will be quicker. If it is the latter then the 3D model needs to be created and additional parametric content needs to be added to that 3D content like room names, door numbers etc. Also, views need to be placed on correctly built sheet families and 2D content needs to be added to these views to match what was previously shown on the pdfs.

Without more clarity of what complexity of building you are modelling or to what level of detail you want it to be modelled to, we cannto give you an accurate answer. Can you upload the pdfs? Can you list how many drawings need to be reproduced? Can you tell us how experienced your Revit users are?


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Measure tool running units

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 23, 2017 at 1:21:11 PM

2

Controlling Revit animation speed

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Sep 16, 2008 at 9:18:01 PM

2

Tape Measure Properties [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 21, 2014 at 5:15:12 PM

18

Changing Measure

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 4, 2012 at 4:55:54 PM

9

measure tape in section doesn work

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 15, 2011 at 10:37:48 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1424172

Objects:

20415

Forum Posts:

150480

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.5397

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights