RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

174 Users Online (89 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Wall Thickness in Type Parameter

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 31, 2018 at 10:09:01 AM | Wall Thickness in Type Parameter

#1

Bogumil


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 11, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I created the lintel in Door Family section above the door. It will add another lintel (110mm) if the "Wall Thickness" increasted to 220mm. I would want it assigned the "Wall Thickness" in Type Parameter to (Wall/Edit Type/Structural/Thickness) default. When I changed the dimension of the wall thickness under (Wall/Edit Type/Structural/Thickness), it will pop up "Error" 

How to make the Wall Thickness under (Wall/Edit Type/Structural/Thickness) become to be master and Wall Thickness in Type Parameter become to be slave.

For example, the picture of Type Parameter below: I hope it will clear up to you.

Thank you for your assistant.



Attached Images

157678_Family_Type_1.PNG157678_Family_Type_2.PNG

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 1, 2018 at 6:07:22 AM | Wall Thickness in Type Parameter

#2

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


A door family is meant to fit into whatever wall you host it to, so you don't control the wall width from the family.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 1, 2018 at 7:15:01 AM | Wall Thickness in Type Parameter

#3

Bogumil


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 11, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Yes, I mean that I wanted having a lintel adding if the wall thickness increased by wall control in the project. I just want to know how it assigns to wall thickness default. So the Lintel can work out the divided by wall thickness.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 1, 2018 at 9:16:11 AM | Wall Thickness in Type Parameter

#4

Bogumil


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 11, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I discovered that Wall Thickness is not one problem but it is Lintel Spacing linked to Lintel Width in the formula of the parameters which it causes the problem when I changed the Wall Thickness. The Lintel Spacing is one very imoportant to stay array together in order. Do you know how to solve this problem issue?



Edited on: Fri, Jun 1, 2018 at 4:23:28 AM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jun 1, 2018 at 12:28:06 PM | Wall Thickness in Type Parameter

#5

tim123


active

Joined: Tue, Apr 12, 2005
1310 Posts
4.5 Stars: 18 Votes


Well you want Revit to determine the amount of lintels based on the thickness of the wall, so this is the variable parameter.  Try  a formula for Number of lintels, which is the integer value of wall thickness / lintel width.  Then create an array using the Number of lintels as the controling parameter for the number in the array.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Jun 1, 2018 at 12:39:15 PM | Wall Thickness in Type Parameter

#6

Bogumil


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 11, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


That is what I mean, that is right. The amount of Lintel based on the thickness wall. I have tried it but still got error message :-/ if you have time to try it on your side, please can you share your file with me? That would be kindly appreciated.My file is here, you can have a look through it. My version on 2016.

Regards,

Bogumil



This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Door Family - wall thickness parameter!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 14, 2009 at 3:19:48 PM

1

parametric window should recognize wall type!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 12, 2006 at 12:44:20 PM

2

adjustable profile family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 20, 2012 at 2:08:25 PM

5

Getting Floor thickness in to shared parameter

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 19, 2012 at 12:30:19 PM

1

Panels of curtain wall with the same type have different thicknesses

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jan 4, 2017 at 5:30:34 PM

6

Site Stats

Members:

1443894

Objects:

20755

Forum Posts:

150857

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.0499

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights