RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

230 Users Online (126 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Drop Down List in Family

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Mar 16, 2018 at 9:20:00 PM | Drop Down List in Family

#1

swooll3


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 11, 2017
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Hello,

I am building a standard electrical box family and would like to have parameters that have drop down lists. Is that possible?

For example, I would like a parameter called BOX then have a drop down that has 3/4" ONLY DEEP, 4 SQ. DEEP SPECIAL, RACO 260, ETC..


This user is offline

 

Sat, Mar 17, 2018 at 12:21:15 AM | Drop Down List in Family

#2

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 20 Votes


Are you talking about the Family Types? In your family, open the Family Types window. Create as many types as you wish and adjust the parameters for each type. Also, see the Help Menu.



Attached Images

157050_family_types.JPG

This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 19, 2018 at 2:19:07 PM | Drop Down List in Family

#3

swooll3


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 11, 2017
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


No, I would like to make an actual family parameter under the category construction, and name it "BOX" then under the column value, I would like it to have a drop down list of all the different types of "BOX's" we have. 

Thank you for the response. 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Mar 19, 2018 at 9:12:18 PM | Drop Down List in Family

#4

DavidBruinsma


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 3, 2012
13 Posts
No Rating


I think you are thinking of an on screen database type solution - i have never seen such available within Revit (yet)

I agree with pijpiwo - create different family "types" with the data and dimensions set correctly for each type. Once you have placed an instance of the family in your project, change the 'type' to be the one you require for that location.

 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Drop down list for room tag , and add the parameter to project parameters

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Jan 6, 2011 at 8:59:01 AM

0

DETAIL ITEM LIST NOT SHOW FULL LIST (2017)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Nov 18, 2016 at 4:40:31 PM

1

adding parameters to a family with a type catalog

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 19, 2009 at 5:10:20 PM

2

Schedules - Linking Numbers to a Drop Down List

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jul 30, 2008 at 1:09:41 AM

0

Detail Item Selection / Visibilty Parameters

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 26, 2018 at 3:35:54 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1400647

Objects:

20357

Forum Posts:

150427

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8043

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights