RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

313 Users Online (169 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> modeel not showing complete

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 15, 2018 at 7:32:40 PM | modeel not showing complete

#1

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


So I have new wondows in existing walls. I want to show complete. but it still shows the demo'd wall inside the window. Ive tried everything. Ive been using revit since 2009, and I still cant figure out how to fix this mess. 

 thanks in advance!

 Michael

 

EDIT: I found a work around. Firstly, this seems to happen when you make a file from an older version upgraded to a newer version of Revit. So. since the phasing is F-ed up (I know because if I copy this wall into another project it works fine.) you simply hide the infill walls. the problem is that Revit doesnt let you select them. BUT!!! if you grabe the bottom of the wall, and pull it up past the sills of the windows or doors in question. the bottom edge of the infil wall will be selectable THEN you can "hide in view" and move on after fixing the wall back down to the floor. Lame but it works.

 



Edited on: Thu, Feb 15, 2018 at 2:00:17 PM

Attached Images

156797_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Feb 15, 2018 at 9:56:05 PM | modeel not showing complete

#2

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


Your phase should be set to Complete and Phase Filter to Show Complete and it should show everything fine.  You currently have your phase set to New Construction.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Feb 16, 2018 at 12:13:44 AM | modeel not showing complete

#3

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


What?

There is only "new construction" and "Existing" in my phase choices ("Show complete" is only in the phase filters choice), and Ive never bothered to alter them.

there is no, "complete" with that regard...

anyway, its simply a bug created when upgrading the old file to the current Revit. 

 



Edited on: Thu, Feb 15, 2018 at 6:15:30 PM

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Feb 16, 2018 at 11:41:10 PM | modeel not showing complete

#4

mbsteve


active
mbsteve Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 22, 2006
759 Posts
4 Stars: 12 Votes


you can create as many phases as you like, and indicate what goes in each phase.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

New opening cut showing in Existing elevation with [show complete] filter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 12, 2014 at 9:21:24 AM

1

Phasing Issue - Proposed Elements showing solid white

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 3, 2015 at 12:36:04 PM

8

Complete set of plans

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Apr 2, 2009 at 3:25:08 AM

6

use a model from a complete project for a new project - updating phases

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Sun, Aug 13, 2017 at 9:24:14 AM

2

Request - Complete Revit Project (Architectural, Structural, MEP)

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Oct 28, 2015 at 12:35:22 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1197361

Objects:

19497

Forum Posts:

149443

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2245

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights