RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

176 Users Online (78 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Errors when Copy/Monitoring Levels

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 29, 2018 at 10:03:18 PM | Errors when Copy/Monitoring Levels

#1

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I think I've come across a glitch in Revit when I copy/monitor levels: I created a model to host levels from several other models. I linked each of the models into the new model and copy/pasted the levels from the link into the new model. Next, I open the model that was previously linked and this time, link in the model with the levels. When in the copy/monitor mode, I choose to "reuse levels if match exactly" option and then select one of the levels from the link. The result is a series of errors that have to do with railing extensions, wall joins, sweeps, etc. that have zero relationship to the operation I'm performing. Is anyone aware of this defect and have a strategy for correcting the problem?

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 29, 2018 at 10:49:44 PM | Errors when Copy/Monitoring Levels

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


I don't think you understand the copy/monitor process. You don't copy items from another file then paste them into your file, you have the file linked then you use the copy/monitor process.  You can read about that in your HELP starting here and here is the specific process for levels.

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 30, 2018 at 10:27:02 PM | Errors when Copy/Monitoring Levels

#3

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


That's not what I said I did. Let me try again: I have numerous files that each have levels in them. These files are being linked together in such a way where some levels are the same and others are not. The idea was to create a source file to contain all of the levels in order to manage any inconsitencies that may arise.

This is the key part that I think you misunderstood: To create that file I first copied all the desired levels into them to have have a full accounting of all these levels I need to manage. Once that file is saved, it now becomes the source file to support the copy/monitor process when linked into other models. To reiterate, this is a file containing only levels. 

Here's the issue: Once this new levels file is linked into another model and selected to for copy/monitoring, each level copy/monitored produces a series of errors that are completely unrelated to those elements. The only reason I highlight the previous process is to emphasize that the linked levels and the host levels are in the same exact location so technically nothing has changed that should generate any errors whatsoever. That is what strikes me as a glitch. Does that make sense now? Why would errors appear during a copy/monitor that are unrelated to the items being copy/monitored especially when these elements are technically not changing? It appears to me that they may be pre-existing errors that are somehow being tolerated but inadvertantly triggered by the copy/monitor process even though that have no direct connection. Hence glitch. Have you or has anyone else experienced issues similar?

Thanks again.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Errors while trying to Copy Monitor

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 15, 2006 at 2:55:06 PM

0

Need help with Copy/Monitoring

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Apr 1, 2014 at 5:54:53 PM

3

Copy/Monitoring Arch Walls Help !!

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Sat, Jun 22, 2013 at 4:02:36 PM

0

Copy Monitoring Walls - Downspouts

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 28, 2014 at 3:27:42 PM

3

levels

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Jul 26, 2013 at 10:59:21 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1771070

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151911

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2669

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights