RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

210 Users Online (99 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> New in revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jan 25, 2018 at 6:05:03 PM | New in revit

#1

glenn1979


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 24, 2018
0 Posts
No Rating


Need some help, i dont want to see some lines in elevation and in 3D, I make a stacked wall height of 2200mm the 400mm concrete and the wall again it turn out good in section but when i see it in 3d or in elevations i can see the lines 



Attached Images

156602_Screenshot_9.png156602_Screenshot_10.png

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 25, 2018 at 6:20:33 PM | New in revit

#2

glenn1979


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 24, 2018
0 Posts
No Rating


Also need hepl on this one, the first image is from autocad architecture and i just ue the break command wall and put a colom in between but when i try it in revit like i saw in some videos on you tube, the colom tur part of the wall and turn black i needed to show that there is a colom in the wall, how do I do that?



Attached Images

156603_Screenshot_11.png156603_Screenshot_12.png156603_Screenshot_13.png

This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 26, 2018 at 11:23:45 AM | New in revit

#3

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 185 Votes


1º Question: http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2017/ENU/?guid=GUID-8979FAF8-8E25-4977-BFC8-0C065654CD0E

2º Question: http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2017/ENU/?guid=GUID-5B2C8F82-A711-46B8-BF90-A54D567B435F

 

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 28, 2018 at 3:18:33 PM | New in revit

#4

glenn1979


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 24, 2018
0 Posts
No Rating


Thx Typoon!!!!   I was able to clear the Colomn problem on the floorplan, but the lines on the elveation not yet but I will keep playing around in revit 


This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 28, 2018 at 3:54:08 PM | New in revit

#5

glenn1979


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 24, 2018
0 Posts
No Rating


this is the custom wall i made its simple but the concrete some how you see the lines in the elevations



Attached Images

156617_Screenshot_19.png

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jan 28, 2018 at 4:08:54 PM | New in revit

#6

glenn1979


active

Joined: Wed, Jan 24, 2018
0 Posts
No Rating


Holly crap, Thx Typoon I manage to fix the line problem in elevations thx man



Attached Images

156618_Screenshot_20.png156618_Screenshot_21.png

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit for Construction Documents [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 24, 2012 at 4:57:38 PM

20

4D simulation in Revit? [ 1 2 ]

Workflow & Implementation >> API & Third Party Apps

Mon, Jan 17, 2011 at 5:27:39 PM

18

I need to open a Revit 2011 file into the Revit 2009 ? Are there any way ? [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Jan 6, 2011 at 9:25:02 PM

18

We are looking for Revit Users [ 1 2 ]

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Mar 31, 2011 at 10:15:24 PM

17

AutoCad vs Revit [ 1 2 ]

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Aug 4, 2011 at 6:58:52 PM

16

Site Stats

Members:

1196003

Objects:

19493

Forum Posts:

149435

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6343

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights