RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

206 Users Online (87 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Properties to TYPE Properties

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Dec 17, 2017 at 6:16:03 PM | Properties to TYPE Properties

#1

MongooseST1


active
MongooseST1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 21, 2007
77 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I am using REVIT 2017 in Windows x64 Professional I am trying  to get the AREA, WIDTH and HEIGHT grayed out in the PROPERTIES dialogue box below to be placed in the TYPE PROPERIES Dialogue box so my estimating software can tag the area and use the known cost per sq.ft. of glazing in the System Panel GLAZING. Any suggestions on how to do this? See enclosed pics



Attached Images

156317_Panel.jpg156317_Properties.jpg

This user is offline

 

Sun, Dec 17, 2017 at 8:54:40 PM | Properties to TYPE Properties

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 350 Votes


These would never be type variables because they are instantly adjustable by mullion (grid) locations. 

I doubt that being a type variable will solve your problem.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 19, 2017 at 4:15:18 PM | Properties to TYPE Properties

#3

MongooseST1


active
MongooseST1 Avatar

Joined: Wed, Nov 21, 2007
77 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


???......Have no Idea what you are referring to. Kindly provide some guidance on how I can the AREA, WIDTH and HEIGHT to be picked up and used other than in a schedule. I can create a schedule with the AREA, WIDTH and HEIGHT. So it exists where REVIT can read it and if REVIT can READ it so can other softwares


This user is offline

 

Tue, Dec 19, 2017 at 8:01:31 PM | Properties to TYPE Properties

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 350 Votes


Your image was of system panel glazing - that is used in curtain walls.

 

I have no idea what software you are using for takeoffs nor am I interested.  You need to deal with those people - you bought that system.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Type Properties - Revit Families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 25, 2015 at 10:43:47 PM

2

Adding options in the properties for doors

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Sep 6, 2011 at 12:46:17 PM

2

Door / Window Instance Properties....

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 1, 2010 at 10:26:16 AM

1

System Wall Properties

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 18, 2009 at 5:55:04 AM

4

Wall type properties not showing in section Revit Architecture 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jul 5, 2013 at 2:17:46 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1456994

Objects:

20592

Forum Posts:

150674

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.5373

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights