RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

315 Users Online (170 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Label showing "?" in Project

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Nov 16, 2017 at 7:45:48 PM | Label showing "?" in Project

#1

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


I have added (2) note labels into my Room Tags so that we can type information in them pertaning to the room.  However when we don't have anything to note it still shows the "?" where the tag should be.  Any ideas how to get rid of this?



Attached Images

156112_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Nov 16, 2017 at 7:53:22 PM | Label showing "?" in Project

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 327 Votes


Here is what Autodesk says:

I think I always added the period.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 17, 2017 at 4:14:22 AM | Label showing "?" in Project

#3

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 20 Votes


teafoe5, just add lines to your tag family – frame will do (invisible lines do not work). Or, I don’t like it too much, but you can also create visibility parameters for each label.

 

 

WW, could you repost the link, it doesn’t work here? I’m dying to see what AD has to say about that.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 17, 2017 at 12:01:27 PM | Label showing "?" in Project

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 327 Votes


Let's try that link again.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Nov 17, 2017 at 2:38:39 PM | Label showing "?" in Project

#5

teafoe5


site moderator|||
teafoe5 Avatar

Joined: Fri, Nov 12, 2010
1749 Posts
4.5 Stars: 43 Votes


Hmmm thanks guys!  I'll probably end up using visibility parameters.


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Nov 17, 2017 at 4:42:41 PM | Label showing "?" in Project

#6

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 20 Votes


The reasoning in ‘Additional information’ paragraph makes perfect sense if only one label is used. With more than one label and at least one not blank, it shouldn’t happen, imho.

 

Thanks WW for reposting.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

tagging by "family name" and "family type"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 2, 2009 at 1:54:54 AM

1

callouts with "typ" label?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 15, 2008 at 6:44:41 PM

5

"Furniture tag"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jun 16, 2005 at 2:12:16 AM

2

please help with my title block

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 30, 2010 at 12:57:05 AM

1

How to make a "Model in-place" a "Family"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 17, 2011 at 10:07:59 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1197361

Objects:

19497

Forum Posts:

149443

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.6326

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights