RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

33 Users Online (32 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Copy and paste generic model

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 21, 2017 at 1:22:54 AM | Copy and paste generic model

#1

smileface


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 29, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello,

I don´t find similar topic. I create Generic model famili like 2D component for shaft opening (look on the picture). When I copy family and tag, than I paste it in next floor, it create 3 elements (1 Other) ... What is this element? Do you have some experiences?

Thank you

 



Attached Images

155766_Bez_nzvu.png

This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 21, 2017 at 6:11:12 AM | Copy and paste generic model

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


We would have no way of knowing your process and what you added when creating your component. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 21, 2017 at 8:57:24 AM | Copy and paste generic model

#3

smileface


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 29, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


This is the problem family component. 

Link for download: https://uloz.to/!GiLVAbLOvgIq/floor-shaft-2d-rfa


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 21, 2017 at 9:10:32 AM | Copy and paste generic model

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 391 Votes


You write : "...When I copy family and tag..."  << I suspect your problem is there.  How do you choose what you copy - windows of any kind can be problematic?   Do you look in your 'funnel' to see what you have selected to copy before moving on?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 21, 2017 at 1:16:28 PM | Copy and paste generic model

#5

smileface


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 29, 2013
0 Posts
No Rating


Problem ist still, when I select only family component without tag. Yes I select only one element, and when I copy and paste element on the next floor, it create a other element like a picture. You can try it.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Copy and Paste Elements from Linked Models is Easy !

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Thu, Jul 4, 2019 at 4:23:18 PM

2

copy and paste

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Dec 18, 2005 at 8:40:14 PM

2

Copy/ Monitor Generic Models

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 12, 2013 at 12:22:38 PM

1

Copy and Paste

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 6, 2009 at 5:31:33 PM

3

Revit MEP 2010 copy/paste lighting fixtures

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Sun, Feb 16, 2014 at 12:46:34 AM

1

Site Stats

Members:

2003130

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152186

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6762

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights