RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

226 Users Online (108 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Group or Assembly

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Aug 23, 2017 at 2:15:54 PM | Group or Assembly

#1

SINOSLO


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 3, 2013
17 Posts
No Rating


Hi

I use Revit 2017.

If I have a typical room type for 100 rooms in a project, is it possible to uapdate one then all the others will be updated automatically at the same time?

I tried the functionality Group to group all the furnitures in the typical room, and copied this group to other 99 rooms.

However Groups has problems with tags, schedules and phases ...

Then I tried the fuctionality Assembly to assemble all the furnitures, but found that the "updating one updates all" concept didnt work for Assembly.

That's say "updating one updates all" and "scehdule" are the most important things for me. How can I make it?

 

Thank you very much.

Best regards

SINOSLO

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 23, 2017 at 4:13:27 PM | Group or Assembly

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


Groups are the answer for most of the model elements and they can be used for phases too but you have to really pay attention to hosted elements.   The host doesn't always have to be in the group but if a host is not available for an element, it will be dropped in that instance.  You also have to pay attention to origin of the group and elements in a group.  You don't want an element that is locked to a level and then is always offset from that same level in all other placements.  Sometimes we built our rooms in a 'village' workset where only walls would bound the room.  Other times we built them all on a specified plan level.

 

Doors and Rooms can be a problem in groups if they have to be unique and scheduled independently.  We sometimes included rooms in our groups for initial placement, then removed them from the group.  The rooms stayed and we could then independently edit their properties.

 

In our hotels, all of the non-accessible room doors had the same identity (all accessible had a different one).  You would think that you could then keep them all in the group but this is a problem when editing.  Make a single value change and every instance in the file has to be updated.  Our solution was to remove those elements from the group in one instance on one floor only.  That was the only door in our schedule.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 24, 2017 at 9:08:04 AM | Group or Assembly

#3

Elnazer2


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 18, 2016
0 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


adding to User MenuWWHub that in the groups ( am not sure if its a new feature ) but you still can give each item ( Rooms , Doors ) a unique Code even if it is within a group , and i think that will solve your tagging problem if you foccused it to be on the " number " parameter in rooms or the "mark" parameter in doors


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 24, 2017 at 11:30:01 AM | Group or Assembly

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 378 Votes


My problem with goup doors and rooms is not tagging, it is editing the properties on either of those elements. 

 

I'll bet your office works similar to mine.  All of the information about rooms and doors is not available when they are placed in the model.  Often, we like to make the edit of the properties of these elements from a schedule view.  Not possible - you have to edit the group.  And if you need to make more than one item change, good luck.  With each field edit, Revit insists on changing every instance in the model.  A long and tedious process.


This user is offline

 

Wed, Oct 4, 2017 at 8:16:18 AM | Group or Assembly

#5

SINOSLO


active

Joined: Tue, Sep 3, 2013
17 Posts
No Rating


Thank you guys for your answers.

Hope Revit will fix this in the future versions


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit Assembly or Group

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Mon, May 11, 2015 at 6:42:19 PM

0

assembly

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 22, 2013 at 10:03:46 AM

0

Modifying vertical structure in edit assembly

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 9, 2018 at 10:27:20 PM

1

INSERTED GROUP - COPIED GROUP - DIFFERENT RESULT [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 23, 2016 at 9:27:29 PM

15

Uniformat assembly codes

Community >> The Studio

Thu, Jan 31, 2013 at 5:21:11 PM

7

Site Stats

Members:

1822956

Objects:

22579

Forum Posts:

152006

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1421

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights