RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

409 Users Online (236 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> use a model from a complete project for a new project - updating phases

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Aug 11, 2017 at 7:31:53 PM | use a model from a complete project for a new project - updating phases

#1

AmyEAmyW


active

Joined: Thu, Sep 25, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I am wondering what is the best practice for converting a Revit model from a previous project (has existing conditions, demo & new work) to be a model for a new project in the same building, where all of that new work is now current existing conditions. (We did a renovation project in this building already and now have another project in the same building) I've been playing around with showing only demo - deleting those, then mass selecting everything in new construction and setting their Phase Created as New Construction but am thrown quite a lot of errors and deleted elements.

Am hoping there is a way that I am unaware of that Revit will just sort of accept all the New Construction work as the now current Existing Conditions and eliminate the elements related to the demo work. Any advice or direction is greatly appreciated! Also any tips on cleaning out a model are welcome too.(apologies if this has already been discussed somewhere but every which way I tried to search for the answer just brought me to how to start a new Revit project in general)

[cross posted in revitforum.org]


This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Aug 12, 2017 at 11:16:52 AM | use a model from a complete project for a new project - updating phases

#2

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Well you can select any object and give it a phase of construction. If your hybrid existing/proposed/demolition model is now all existing, then why don't you just select all objects and make them existing at the bottom of the propoerties box?You will likely still need to consciously go through and check everything is correct.


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Sun, Aug 13, 2017 at 9:24:14 AM | use a model from a complete project for a new project - updating phases

#3

unicorn100


active

Joined: Sun, Aug 13, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


Please can you help me to find complete drawings to download

 


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 27, 2019 at 4:53:46 PM | use a model from a complete project for a new project - updating phases

#4

suedehart


active
suedehart Avatar

Joined: Fri, Oct 12, 2007
55 Posts
No Rating


Hi AmyEAmyW - did anyone ever answer your question about converting a construction model to existing conditions?  I have a very complex reconstruction project that is now complete and am trying to get all work to be existing (discard the old demo and new work phases). Going through the model and manually changing everything is going to be too time consuming and cost prohibitive.  Am curious to know if there is another solution...thanks! Sue


This user is offline

 

Wed, Feb 27, 2019 at 8:00:41 PM | use a model from a complete project for a new project - updating phases

#5

suedehart


active
suedehart Avatar

Joined: Fri, Oct 12, 2007
55 Posts
No Rating


I found that by merging the New Construction and Existing phases, I was able to make the entire model existing and start anew.  This resulted in a variety of issues that still needed to be cleaned up, but is a lot simpler/easier than manually changing every object to the existing phase.



Edited on: Wed, Feb 27, 2019 at 2:01:59 PM

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Request - Complete Revit Project (Architectural, Structural, MEP)

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Oct 28, 2015 at 12:35:22 AM

0

Updating materials in family editor not updating project.

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Thu, May 16, 2019 at 5:22:46 AM

7

Workflow for updating a master Revit model with project as-builts [ 1 2 ]

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Oct 12, 2011 at 6:05:42 PM

19

updating model

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 5, 2013 at 1:59:53 PM

1

3D View of Phases

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 24, 2005 at 11:51:44 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1512255

Objects:

21254

Forum Posts:

151239

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.3730

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights