RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

325 Users Online (144 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets >> Why I cant change Dimension fonts?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Aug 9, 2017 at 6:51:02 PM | Why I cant change Dimension fonts?

#1

giovanni22


active

Joined: Wed, May 14, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi!

I have this problem when searching to change my dimension fonts.

I go to Annotate->Dimension->Linear (or Angular) dimension types 

and I duplicate, and I search to make an Arial Font instead of the ISOCPEUR there is.

However the Apply button is grey. I click OK, the new type of dimension exist like choice, but when I choose it, the Apply button is allways grey.

Is something I miss? I dont use view template.

Thank you.

PS. The same also happens when I want to change font on my text and go to Annotate->Text->etc  the the Apply button is allways grey.

So something must going on here that I havent seen yet.



Edited on: Wed, Aug 9, 2017 at 2:13:41 PM

This user is offline

 

Wed, Aug 9, 2017 at 8:32:46 PM | Why I cant change Dimension fonts?

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


You pick the style from the text styles you already have set up so create the textstyle using Ariel, then use that. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 10, 2017 at 2:20:38 PM | Why I cant change Dimension fonts?

#3

giovanni22


active

Joined: Wed, May 14, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I am sorry but I dont understand.

I havent done that by ''go to Annotate->Dimension->Linear (or Angular) dimension types 

and I duplicate, and I search to make an Arial Font instead of the ISOCPEUR there is allready ''and without success because the Apply button is allways grey.. ?

Or you mean something else or similar?



Edited on: Thu, Aug 10, 2017 at 9:51:12 AM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 10, 2017 at 2:46:24 PM | Why I cant change Dimension fonts?

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


So the screen you are looking at is similar to this?



Attached Images

155374_Junk.JPG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 10, 2017 at 3:13:35 PM | Why I cant change Dimension fonts?

#5

giovanni22


active

Joined: Wed, May 14, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Ok.

I am sorry if I made mistake to explain exactly what happens.

I can edit a new text style, BUT I can't make the new style the used one. Only the ''Standardmåttsättning'' style (see photo 1), is the used one regardless if I change it to any of the other 4. (When I try to change the style to any of the other 4,  the Apply button is allways grey and only the ok button works).

I can change style only if I change the ''Standardmåttsättning'' style directly and not by duplicate it. (is it normal?)

I hope it is more clear now.

Buttom line, is there a way to use the other 4 styles, and what is the method?



Attached Images

155375_1.jpg155375_2.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 10, 2017 at 3:21:38 PM | Why I cant change Dimension fonts?

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


It looks like you already have the dimension styles set although you don't pull down that slider to show what text is assigned to the style.  I assume that Standardxxxxariel one has ariel assigned.

 

When you dimension, you pick the dimension style from the ones you have available or you place a dimension and change its style after placement.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 10, 2017 at 4:51:39 PM | Why I cant change Dimension fonts?

#7

giovanni22


active

Joined: Wed, May 14, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


It seams that I put two times the same reply.

I dont know what happened but now the new style remain.

The only different thing I di was to change dirrectly the ''lets say original style''. Now even if I reopen the file the new style made by me remain.

I don't know exactly what happened. 

I will try the same also with the text style, because I had the same proble.

Thank you for helping.

For me this Thread can close. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

How to Change Fonts Globally???

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Apr 27, 2011 at 3:06:04 PM

2

cHANGE DIMENSION TEXT

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 2, 2018 at 6:49:44 PM

1

Fonts For Revit

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Mon, Oct 8, 2007 at 1:19:03 PM

1

fonts

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 24, 2011 at 8:57:05 PM

6

FONTS!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 4, 2006 at 7:46:59 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1512635

Objects:

21254

Forum Posts:

151239

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 6.7302

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights