RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

214 Users Online (109 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Cannot Save Link Because it Changes more than...blah blah blah. Shared Coords

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Aug 5, 2017 at 12:38:13 AM | Cannot Save Link Because it Changes more than...blah blah blah. Shared Coords

#1

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


I keep getting this message after publishing coordinated and trying to save:

YOU CANNOT SAVE THE LINK BECAUSE IT CHANGES IN MORE THAN JUST SHARED COORDINATES, WHICH CAN INVALIDATE LOCAL FILES OWNED BY YOU

I've had this happen before and usually meant that there was a linked CAD file in the linked model. However, this isn't the case. I have no links what so ever, and a perfectly clean model created from a detach copy. The model has been reloaded and is current. I also have deleted all the local files but it still isn't working. Any other ideas as to why this is not working correctly? I'm stuck.

Thanks.


This user is offline

 

Sat, Aug 5, 2017 at 1:31:38 PM | Cannot Save Link Because it Changes more than...blah blah blah. Shared Coords

#2

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


any imported cad files hidden on plans anywhere? Ideate explorer is an addin that can find hidden ones.


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 7, 2017 at 4:19:45 PM | Cannot Save Link Because it Changes more than...blah blah blah. Shared Coords

#3

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


That was a good suggestion. I used explorer and deleted a CAD import, But....the file still disallows the coordinates to be changed. What else could be causing this problem? 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 7, 2017 at 7:46:33 PM | Cannot Save Link Because it Changes more than...blah blah blah. Shared Coords

#4

Beaucoupnice


active
Beaucoupnice Avatar

Joined: Mon, Nov 19, 2007
93 Posts
3.5 Stars: 6 Votes


Just some suggestions, but its not an error I have yet to deal with. I try to avoid having multiple same-discpline revit models and very much avoid trying to use autocad files. Good luck.

 

1) Go to Manage Links and check to see if there is any Revit files there. If so remove them and purge three times or until purge results in 0.

2) Go to Manage Links and check to see if there is any DWG files there. If so remove them and purge three times or until purge results in 0.3) If not purge three time or until purge results in 0.4) Can you ignore the message?5) Download the latest Revit updates from Autodesk.


-----------------------------------

__________I'm the guy they come to when they didn't follow my recommended workflows.__________

This user is offline

 

Mon, Aug 7, 2017 at 8:48:15 PM | Cannot Save Link Because it Changes more than...blah blah blah. Shared Coords

#5

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Thank you for the suggestions. Unfortunately, that does not advanace a solution to the issue I'm having. There's some other glitch occuring that invalidates these other procedures. I cannot ignore the error and there is nothing I can see that should be causing it. Are there any other reasons why this model is failing to take on the coordinates? I'm completely stumped and I don't want to venture into glitch territory if that is this case.

 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Aug 8, 2017 at 2:04:08 AM | Cannot Save Link Because it Changes more than...blah blah blah. Shared Coords

Thread Post Kudo! #6

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Another suggestion I tried from a co-worker was to acquire the coordinates in reverse - Link the Site coordination file into the misbehaving file, move into the desired position, and then acquire the coordinates. This seems to get around what I can only assume at this point is a corruption in the file preventing it from having the coordinates published. Still not clear why Revit messed this up, but at least there was this workaround. Yikes. Thanks for the suggestions and if if anything else comes to mind to solve the issue let me know.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 17, 2017 at 6:12:19 PM | Cannot Save Link Because it Changes more than...blah blah blah. Shared Coords

#7

crwinchester


active
crwinchester Avatar

Joined: Sat, Sep 4, 2010
173 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Any other suggestions? 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Have they fixed 2010 yet?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 9, 2009 at 5:04:15 PM

4

Site Work

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, May 1, 2008 at 4:45:05 PM

0

Detail Section Placement

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Tue, Sep 9, 2008 at 9:26:30 PM

0

SUP! to all

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Dec 4, 2007 at 3:46:50 PM

0

tags Rev Arch 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Nov 14, 2013 at 2:05:36 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1771052

Objects:

22438

Forum Posts:

151911

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.6202

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights