RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

161 Users Online (68 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Copying Receptacle's

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jul 13, 2017 at 3:44:29 PM | Copying Receptacle's

#1

swooll3


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 11, 2017
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


Hello,

I have been trying to cut down on some time here in my office by copying all of my electrical boxes from room to room. When I copy though, I have to assign each one to a new face. Is there an option in the family that would allow me to place these boxes anywhere I would like? 

Thanks


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 13, 2017 at 4:27:50 PM | Copying Receptacle's

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 309 Votes


Are you copying one at a time or multiple?

If one at a time, don't copy, just create similar.  That should allow you to place them.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 13, 2017 at 4:35:45 PM | Copying Receptacle's

#3

swooll3


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 11, 2017
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I have multiple families (electrical receptacle's) that I am trying to copy around. Most of the jobs will have a typical room. So I will do a mock up, then will duplicate that room throughout. And I can window over every box and copy and paste them, but then I can't move them into the right place in the room. I have to click each one and assign it to a new face. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 13, 2017 at 4:44:52 PM | Copying Receptacle's

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 309 Votes


I don't like your process as I hear it.   If all of these are on the same wall, then create a group that is just these, not the wall.  Then you can place the group on your new wall.   BUT - If these items then need to be moved to a different spacing then even this is the wrong practice.  If each needs to be adjusted, then just create new and place in the correct place to begin with.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jul 13, 2017 at 4:50:36 PM | Copying Receptacle's

#5

swooll3


active

Joined: Tue, Jul 11, 2017
0 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


I didn't think about creating a group. I will try that. I am fine placing a new box everytime. I just gets time consuming when there are hundreds of typical rooms. They don't need to be 100% accurate per the engineers model. I just need to make sure everything is in that room so that the guys on the field know what goes in the rooms. 


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Receptacle Tags

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 7, 2013 at 9:12:44 PM

2

Elevation of receptacle with formula

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 30, 2011 at 6:43:19 PM

1

Split Circuit Receptical Circuiting with Branch Duplex Recepticals

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 27, 2012 at 8:07:09 PM

2

Building Electrical Content

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Fri, May 18, 2007 at 12:51:26 AM

2

Ceiling Mounted Receptacles

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 19, 2012 at 5:09:47 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

980574

Objects:

18484

Forum Posts:

146871

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2438

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights