RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

162 Users Online (79 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> Newbies >> Revit timberframe problems

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jun 15, 2017 at 4:53:02 AM | Revit timberframe problems

#1

Madmachinist


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 21, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


OK I have this building that I have been trying to BIM out.  I start with generic 4" thick walls and make them out of air.  Then I put the wall AC unit in, doors, glas block and windows.  Now I go to the timberframe tool to put up a frame and here starts my problem.  For the life of me, I can't get that timberframe to be all the way in that wall.  Its halfway in the wall and teh other half is on the extrior.   The problem with thsi is that my dimensions will be off and also I end up with studs in the middle of a window or doorway.  OTOH in another drawing when I added rafters after making a roof, that was embedded in the roof, I.e. sticking out of the shingles and soffit.  On the exterior of the frame I have kingspan nailed on there and then mesh and finally stucco.  On the interior 1/2" of gypsum board. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 15, 2017 at 12:41:57 PM | Revit timberframe problems

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


I'm at a loss as to why you are modeling this way.  I suggest you make your walls complete - timber frame, kingspan, mesh and stucco (probably one material) and gyp bd interior. 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 15, 2017 at 3:07:14 PM | Revit timberframe problems

#3

Madmachinist


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 21, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


If I don't create a wall, then there is nothing to create the timber frame from with openings for everything.  Are you saying that I can create a multilayer wall and then select a specific layer to apply the timber frame app too?  If I was to make a multilayer wall, I wouldn't know how to select just a specifric layer in order to turn that into the timber frame.  Lets not forget about teh windows, doors, and AC unit.  I want that specifically supported by teh the timber frame and then I make the kingspan and stucco to have openings specific to those items.   



Edited on: Thu, Jun 15, 2017 at 10:08:15 AM

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 15, 2017 at 3:21:36 PM | Revit timberframe problems

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 377 Votes


I don't know what app you are talking about but this one works with a wall:

 


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 15, 2017 at 5:12:52 PM | Revit timberframe problems

#5

Madmachinist


active

Joined: Tue, Mar 21, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


This is precisely the app that I am using.  Is there a setting that I need in teh existing wall or something so that teh timberframe will be precisely centered in teh wall that I create before applying teh timberframe app?   


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 15, 2017 at 5:58:27 PM | Revit timberframe problems

#6

dgcad


active
dgcad Avatar

Joined: Fri, Mar 18, 2005
1231 Posts
3.5 Stars: 35 Votes


I did an extensive evaluation (see link below) of this app many years ago and pointed out the flaws that basically rendered it useless. Although it's cool and fun to use and teach newbies the theory on how to frame a house it's pretty much useless unless they fixed a bunch of stuff (which would be wonderful).

 

 

http://revitrocks.blogspot.ca/2010/01/revit-wood-framing-walls-extension.html

Edited on: Thu, Jun 15, 2017 at 12:59:22 PM



Edited on: Thu, Jun 15, 2017 at 1:00:34 PM

-----------------------------------

.

FULL 'DOWNLOAD ACCESS' to all 850+ CADclips videos for only $150

 

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Timberframe

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 9, 2006 at 2:09:32 PM

1

Using revit and autocad together....

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Apr 26, 2009 at 5:52:37 PM

7

Revit Print Problems - UPDATE

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Sep 2, 2016 at 6:44:13 PM

3

BE AWARE .... REVIT problems with mirroring

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, May 22, 2007 at 5:43:54 PM

2

Revit Structure 3 & Kip 8000 plotter problems

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 22, 2008 at 5:15:49 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1779163

Objects:

22479

Forum Posts:

151939

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.6512

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights