RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

266 Users Online (117 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> importing sketch up models

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, May 23, 2006 at 9:46:50 PM | importing sketch up models

#1

bigstein


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 31, 2005
70 Posts
No Rating


Hi Has anyone had success importing sketch-up models into Revit 9? What is the procedure please? Thanks

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 23, 2006 at 10:21:16 PM | RE: importing sketch up models

#2

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Depends how you want to use it... If you want to use it as a base to create your model in revit then best to import it into to revit. Note it will not import if you've added too much detail in sketchup. For using a mass revit is only expecting a mass like form from sketch up. If you just want to show it you can import it straight into revit rather than in a mass. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Wed, May 24, 2006 at 4:51:44 PM | RE: importing sketch up models

#3

bigstein


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 31, 2005
70 Posts
No Rating


Do I need to save my sketch up file a certain way? When you say mass, do i need to convert the sketch up file into 1 component to bring it in? What is an IFC file? Thanks for tolerating my questions...

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 25, 2006 at 3:06:59 AM | RE: importing sketch up models

#4

puzzle


active

Joined: Mon, Sep 19, 2005
217 Posts
3.5 Stars: 8 Votes


You can import your sketchup as mass. Go to a 3d view Create mass<give it a name File<Import cad formats<file type Import. I have only been shown this once so it may not be completely correct. Good luck.

-----------------------------------

Macca

Sunshine Coast

QLD Australia

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 26, 2006 at 1:24:08 AM | RE:

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes



Do I need to save my sketch up file a certain way? When you say mass, do i need to convert the sketch up file into 1 component to bring it in?

What is an IFC file?

Thanks for tolerating my questions...


Shouldn't need to save your sketch up file any specific way. Mass is a revit term, as outlined by puzzle.

IFC stands for industry foundation classes and is set to be the method of choice for sharing BIM models, however still needs a lot of ironing out.

Post edited on 2006-05-25 20:24:35

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 26, 2006 at 1:48:54 PM | RE: importing sketch up models

#6

bigstein


active

Joined: Mon, Oct 31, 2005
70 Posts
No Rating


Hi Ok - thanks for helping me import my sketch up model. Now that it is in there, do I need to expode it in order to assign levels and edit, cut sections, etc.? Thanks

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Aug 22, 2006 at 3:11:07 PM | RE:

#7

dashgarnett


active

Joined: Fri, Aug 11, 2006
14 Posts
No Rating


Hi

Ok - thanks for helping me import my sketch up model.
Now that it is in there, do I need to expode it in order to assign levels and edit, cut sections, etc.?

Thanks



Does anyone know if the sketchup model brings in the materials...or ifyou can force it to in some smart and clever way?

thx

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 16, 2007 at 7:49:18 PM | importing sketch up models

#8

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


I have tried several time to import a sketch up model into revit 9.1.  I keep getting a fatal error and crashing.  I tried puzzle's advise with the same results.  What's the trick?

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Aug 16, 2007 at 7:52:10 PM | importing sketch up models

#9

broncos4life


active

Joined: Thu, Nov 10, 2005
390 Posts
4 Stars: 10 Votes


You need to back save sketchup to Sketchup 5 not 6.  Sketchup 6 makes 9.1 crash, this issue is resulved in RAC 2008.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Aug 16, 2007 at 8:08:23 PM | importing sketch up models

#10

JHanby


active

Joined: Thu, May 25, 2006
177 Posts
3.5 Stars: 3 Votes


Thanks! Didn't know that.  Worked great.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

importing sketch up files

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Apr 7, 2011 at 9:12:04 AM

4

Help - Sketch Up Models are hidden!?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 7, 2010 at 4:35:46 PM

2

Importing OnyxPalm models into Revit

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Aug 30, 2005 at 4:47:57 AM

0

Importing Tekla Structural Models

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Nov 24, 2010 at 1:11:16 PM

1

Revit into Sketch-up?

Community >> The Studio

Wed, Feb 17, 2010 at 7:08:26 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1492749

Objects:

21159

Forum Posts:

151143

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2387

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights