RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

199 Users Online (68 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Handrail - Wall mounted

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Mar 30, 2017 at 7:10:18 PM | Handrail - Wall mounted

#1

juncode


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 15, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello, I have a Railing system just with the handrail (no ballusters o posts). I have seem examples where they easily change the type of handrail to "pipe - wall mounted" and the brackets show up but I don't have that option. I downloaded a wall mounted bracket but I can't seem to incorporate it to my existing handrail. any suggestion? or how could i add a type parameter for the brackets to a handrail? if you know an easier way to resolve this I 'm open to suggestions. Thank you!!


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 30, 2017 at 7:20:54 PM | Handrail - Wall mounted

#2

CDWdavid


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 4, 2008
153 Posts
5 Stars: 5 Votes


 

Hope that this old one can help.

https://www.revitcity.com/forums.php?action=viewthread&thread_id=22344


This user is offline

 

Thu, Mar 30, 2017 at 10:19:15 PM | Handrail - Wall mounted

#3

juncode


active

Joined: Fri, Apr 15, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


There are two files, Stair-and-Railing 1 only has the middle handrail and #2 is empty


This user is offline

 

Fri, Mar 31, 2017 at 3:44:48 AM | Handrail - Wall mounted

#4

CDWdavid


active

Joined: Mon, Aug 4, 2008
153 Posts
5 Stars: 5 Votes


Just as I said in that thread. The second file has all required families in it. Go to families, load all railing families into the project, then you can build all railings.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Apr 28, 2017 at 10:35:54 PM | Handrail - Wall mounted

#5

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 2 Votes


use these, baluster and settings, guess you u have to convert to imperial; and give it a try

No top rail but  rail1 40mm = 1.57" diam.  at 3' height



Attached Images

154322_baluster_sets.jpg154322_rail_sets.jpg154322_type__instance_settings.jpg

Attached Files

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

handrail, wall mounted

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 13, 2009 at 7:47:36 PM

3

Stair handrail - wall mounted

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Jul 7, 2016 at 8:25:11 PM

1

Glass Balustrade with side mounted handrail

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Nov 19, 2013 at 5:31:00 AM

6

wall mounted handrail

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 7, 2011 at 11:54:05 AM

2

Rvt 2013 Handrails for 3-run stair

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Aug 6, 2013 at 5:03:28 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1635316

Objects:

22069

Forum Posts:

151665

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 3.8804

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights