RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

43 Users Online (42 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> Piranesi & Revit

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, May 22, 2006 at 7:37:05 PM | Piranesi & Revit

#1

jojo150


active

Joined: Fri, Mar 3, 2006
4 Posts
No Rating


I am looking into purchasing Piranesi to enhance our 3D images and was wondering if anyone was actualy using it on Revit based models. Is object material maintained in the file translation? Any possitive & negative feedback welcome. Thanks Jo Jo Post edited on 2006-05-22 19:37:56

This user is offline

 

Tue, May 23, 2006 at 1:51:02 AM | RE: Piranesi & Revit

#2

gregmeurer


active

Joined: Fri, Sep 23, 2005
26 Posts
4.5 Stars: 9 Votes


Never used Piranesi, but I have imported the project into 3d maxx and it seemed to work ok. Some of the materials cross over but most do not. Any lights that I had did not cross over either.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, May 30, 2006 at 10:28:39 AM | RE: Piranesi & Revit

#3

pepsiqueen


active
pepsiqueen Avatar

Joined: Thu, Feb 17, 2005
136 Posts
No Rating


We started using piranesi last month; While it seems to work well with Sketchup, It would be even better if it could work well with revit. I was told that for revit materials and depth information to transfer to piranesi well you first had to take the model into Viz, unfortulately I don't have access to Viz. Piranesi is a great program though, you can take a blank Sketchup model and have a good looking rendered image really fast. I have tried exporting the revit file to 3d dwf and autocad, neither worked anywhere near well enough. I also tried revit > 3d autocad > sketchup> piranesi. this would work only if you spend some time in sketchup cleaning things up. I have searched the internet high and low for info on how to get revit working better with piranesi; but have not had much luck.

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 22, 2006 at 3:39:44 PM | RE: Piranesi & Revit

#4

boo2u20


active

Joined: Fri, May 26, 2006
2 Posts
No Rating


I know piranesi can handle dxf & dwg files, try exporting your revit model to cad, setting up the view, and then opening the dxf in piranesi. p.s. - funny to find you on the revit forum, hope things are going well since rwu! ~becky

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 22, 2006 at 5:36:35 PM | RE: Piranesi & Revit

#5

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Mon, Jan 12, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


check out the augi forums i know a few people have been using revit and piranesi there...

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 29, 2006 at 6:26:29 PM | RE: Piranesi & Revit

#6

DFHammond


active

Joined: Fri, Jul 29, 2005
1 Posts
No Rating


I have come accross this news item on the Piranesi Web site. It states that Accurender 4 now support s Piranesi. Does this mean that we should now be able to export an *.epix fie directly from Revit? I have just purchased Piranesi 4 so I am keen for this function to be available. see link http://www.informatix.co.uk/news.shtml#accu

This user is offline

 

Thu, Jun 29, 2006 at 6:50:48 PM | RE: Piranesi & Revit

#7

guymessick


active

Joined: Thu, Mar 24, 2005
1 Posts
No Rating


Our method of using Revit with Piranesi is to convert to .dwg, bring into Sketchup, then Sketchup into Piranesi directly. There is a lot one can do within this format, and we are shaping a process around it, but for now, works great. Guy Messick Director of Design Technology TLCD Architecture

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Jun 29, 2006 at 7:54:10 PM | RE: Piranesi & Revit

#8

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


if they upgrade Revit to Accurender 4 and 4 has that support for Piranesi 4. then this will probably mean that we could write .epix files directly form Revit. which would be fantastic lets keep our fingers crossed

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Sun, Jul 2, 2006 at 10:43:04 AM | RE: Piranesi & Revit

#9

scooter101


active

Joined: Sun, May 21, 2006
5 Posts
No Rating


I am just looking at the Piranesi web site. http://www.informatix.co.uk/piranesi/index.shtml They have a 30 day trial. Why don't you do the trial and report back to us how and if it translates drawings.

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Revit 2008 compatible with piranesi 5???

Community >> The Studio

Mon, May 12, 2008 at 9:57:49 PM

1

Revit and Piranesi

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Mar 30, 2005 at 1:56:42 PM

1

not render in revit, 3dmax & viz

Community >> Newbies

Fri, Apr 17, 2009 at 4:29:23 AM

1

Rendering in Revit

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Apr 17, 2009 at 4:32:29 AM

11

Editing & Drafting with floor levels Revit 2012

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, May 3, 2013 at 8:05:58 AM

4

Site Stats

Members:

2003070

Objects:

22887

Forum Posts:

152186

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.8675

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights