RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

227 Users Online (93 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Structure >> Technical Support >> Spot elevation and "current level"

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Feb 16, 2017 at 10:18:47 PM | Spot elevation and "current level"

#1

zietrek


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 16, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


Hi, this is my first post, I have following problem.

When I'm inserting spot elevation in my project with elevation origin set to relative and relative base set to Current level, the elevation is 30 cm (as shown in attached image)  ? how to change it?

This is annoying because when I'm sending model to Advance Steel, all levels are shifted with 30 cm..



Attached Images

152889_spotelevation.jpg

This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 16, 2017 at 10:39:03 PM | Spot elevation and "current level"

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 371 Votes


Relative to current level is a setting you would use in a plan.  In a section or elevation view, you would want to use probably the project setting.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Feb 16, 2017 at 10:51:43 PM | Spot elevation and "current level"

#3

zietrek


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 16, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


I understand that, but how to change it EDIT: this current level from 30 to 0. When I'm working only in Revit this is not problem because I'm using spot elevation with elevation origin set to Project Base Point or Survey Point. I didn't had problem until my model had been exported to Advance Steel.



Edited on: Thu, Feb 16, 2017 at 4:55:21 PM

This user is offline

 

Fri, Feb 17, 2017 at 9:11:01 AM | Spot elevation and "current level"

#4

zietrek


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 16, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


Ok, i found where the problem is.

I had to move project base point to startup location which is 0,0,0 coordinate in autocad WCS Smile.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Current Level

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Jan 13, 2007 at 12:03:00 AM

3

how to show stair landing level with "spot elevation"

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Mar 18, 2007 at 12:47:16 AM

2

Spot Elevation/ Level with both "project base point" and "survey point" 2017

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 27, 2017 at 11:33:42 PM

1

Spot Elevation vs. Level elevation

General Discussion >> Revit ROI

Thu, Feb 15, 2018 at 12:13:20 AM

2

Elevation marks relative to plan zero elevation

Revit Building >> Tips & Tricks

Wed, Oct 17, 2007 at 6:34:16 PM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1690610

Objects:

22215

Forum Posts:

151746

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7765

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights