RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

222 Users Online (86 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> Print range.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Jan 26, 2017 at 2:25:55 PM | Print range.

#1

lukdab


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 10, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Suddenly Revit started ignoring titleblocks on sheets.

It looks like the center of the output is the center of a sheet wherever titleblock is placed.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 26, 2017 at 2:50:13 PM | Print range.

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


Please include relevant information.   You can be printing to a printer or to a PDF or ????  You don't give us a clue! 

 

Printing problems are often the result of failure to update your printer drivers - not a revit issue.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 26, 2017 at 3:01:57 PM | Print range.

#3

lukdab


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 10, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Doesn't matter if it's a printer or pdf. It happened during few hours. In the morning it worked as usual. Now it doesn't. We work on one model and it's happening on all of the computers.

Question is:

is there some option that declares if the titleblock define printing range?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Jan 26, 2017 at 4:16:36 PM | Print range.

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


You are in control of the printing.

If all of your computers are having problems, it's your printing device.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 27, 2017 at 3:09:01 PM | Print range.

#5

lukdab


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 10, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Some sheets works properly.

Sheets in other project work properly.

I have titleblock 1600x420 mm, when I change its size to A3 the print range is somewhere else than the titleblock. Moving the titleblock up or down moves the print range alsoup or down. But moving the titleblock right or left doesn't effect on print range.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Jan 27, 2017 at 4:52:51 PM | Print range.

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 351 Votes


You do understand that you have to select the correct papaer size in your printer setup?


This user is offline

 

Sat, Jan 28, 2017 at 1:02:15 AM | Print range.

#7

mansell5


active

Joined: Sun, Jun 14, 2009
68 Posts
3.5 Stars: 4 Votes


1600w x 420h is a very odd size for a title block or drawing sheet.

are these sizes correct?

 


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 30, 2017 at 6:29:02 AM | Print range.

#8

zakazai


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 23, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


could you please try a "ZA" in the sheet, for zoom all.

may be there are small point or line in the sheet away from title block, when you select sheet that also try to include as sheet boundary, then you will loose title block.

then try a preview with fit to page option as well. then only try sheet printing direct.

Please inform if you got solution


This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Jan 30, 2017 at 7:57:07 PM | Print range.

#9

thinkpositive


active

Joined: Sun, Feb 5, 2012
3 Posts
5 Stars: 4 Votes


Maybe some of your view on the sheet has a crop boundary out of the titleblock. Click on the views in your sheet and look for their crop boundaries. Sometimes this fixes printing issues. 


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 31, 2017 at 8:45:30 AM | Print range.

#10

lukdab


active

Joined: Mon, Mar 10, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Yes. There was something out of sheet. So thanks.

But when I wanted to print some part of a view on A3 I just moved the titleblock where I wanted without croppin view or something and it worked as I wish. So I guess I can't do that with few views on a sheet at once.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Print Range Locked

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 28, 2008 at 7:11:30 PM

2

PRINT RANGE SETS BY PARAMETERS

General Discussion >> Wishlist

Wed, Feb 23, 2011 at 6:56:06 PM

6

crop option for printing in sheet

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 1, 2008 at 9:57:41 PM

1

Electrical shows up in plan view, but will not print.. Help!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jul 21, 2014 at 8:04:35 PM

8

how I print 2 or more sheets in the same print sheet?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Aug 31, 2009 at 2:36:48 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1455911

Objects:

20595

Forum Posts:

150682

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 2.1745

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights