RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

155 Users Online (98 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Sweep Created in wall type doesn't always mitre properly - Help!

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Jan 9, 2017 at 2:42:38 PM | Sweep Created in wall type doesn't always mitre properly - Help!

#1

Dakota63


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 9, 2017
0 Posts
No Rating


I am using revit 2017.  I created my wall type and added a custom wall sweep. Some of them mitre correctly and some don't - I am not sure what I did right to make it work or what I am doing wrong.  I have attached two pictures to show what is happening.  I have been searching for days.  I am also a bit of a newbie. 



Attached Images

152350_sweep-1.JPG152350_sweep-2.JPG

This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 9, 2017 at 3:53:48 PM | Sweep Created in wall type doesn't always mitre properly - Help!

#2

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


In plan have you checked to make sure the grip ends of those 2 sweeps are connected?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Jan 9, 2017 at 9:43:50 PM | Sweep Created in wall type doesn't always mitre properly - Help!

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 299 Votes


These are in the wall definition, not added to the walls as wall sweeps?  There is a difference.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 10, 2017 at 2:04:35 PM | Sweep Created in wall type doesn't always mitre properly - Help!

#4

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


As WWHub said you can have a sweep as part of the wall definition. To do so you need to edit the wall type, expand the preview button at bottom left, make sure you are looking at the section view (default is plan view), then click the edit structure button. There you can add sweeps to the wall definition. See attached image



Attached Images

152366_Sweep.png

This user is offline

 

Tue, Jan 10, 2017 at 2:32:00 PM | Sweep Created in wall type doesn't always mitre properly - Help!

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 299 Votes


If you are doing in-place wall sweeps rather than wall defined, you must do them as one entity - not seperate sweeps.  Start the process and continue placing legs until finished.  If you need to, you can always pick a sweep that is alreadfy in-place and you will be given the option to add new legs or remove them.  These sweeps will always miter correctly and even close properly at the end if a full loop is picked.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Dumb beginner problem loading wall sweep profile

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jul 9, 2006 at 12:05:12 PM

2

Sweep problem

Community >> The Studio

Wed, May 21, 2014 at 2:21:16 PM

8

Wall sweep won't trim

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Apr 25, 2017 at 7:07:17 PM

5

How to Load a Wall sweep type

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jun 9, 2008 at 5:42:29 PM

5

Window family doesn't cut properly in plan

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Aug 5, 2015 at 11:44:07 AM

3

Site Stats

Members:

924223

Objects:

18110

Forum Posts:

145630

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9370

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights