RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

272 Users Online (131 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets >> Model GUID number question

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sun, Nov 27, 2016 at 8:44:45 PM | Model GUID number question

#1

hydes


active

Joined: Fri, Jan 20, 2012
0 Posts
No Rating


I'm one of three cad/revit users in an owner setting (I/we don't work for an AE firm but are owner reps/employees) and basically the only one using revit (senior) we don't need a lot of advanced skills for we contract that out to our main AE firm (Firm-A) on occasion we will outsource to a different firm (Firm-B or C etc.) for a remodel project depending on Firm A's workload. As a building(s) owner we are now implimenting an Integrated Workplace Management System, this IWMS will sync to a revit file/model and pull in the area plans in the model and then allow us to edit the room content including but not limited to employee in the room, fixed and movable assets that are also associated with the room etc. The IWMS program identifies the model by the GUID number, so this model must always contain the same GUID number after each remodel project so that it can be sync'd back in to the IWMS and thus the room data will too be updated. My question is this, if I have Firm A build a model to use in my IWMS and then share that same model with firm B when firm B returns the model to me will it contain the same GUID number? Will detaching it from the central model change the GUID number? When firm B send me the completed model in return and if it has a different name for the model will it still be the same model according the the GUID? How/What would be the best way to send a model to firm B, should I send them the original model and then request that they use that as the Central model and return it to me after the project updates have been made to the central? I would imagine they would want to detach from central as they pass it around their firm, but also need to have that central model back that includes the original GUID number to again be re-sync'd.

Any thoughts? would greatly appreciate any ideas or suggestions. Thanks!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Nov 28, 2016 at 4:11:01 PM | Model GUID number question

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


You should read some of these: https://www.google.com/search?q=guid+&ie=utf-8&oe=utf-8#q=guid+revit


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

I Need Sheet Number or View Name into Model element parameter

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Feb 27, 2014 at 7:35:49 PM

3

Image applied in texture editor is inserted in the middle of surface

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 22, 2017 at 12:38:27 AM

0

Walkthough question. I'm sure an easy question to answer!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, May 3, 2008 at 3:50:14 PM

8

Plotting a detail line using coordinates

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 21, 2013 at 4:31:43 PM

4

Newbie question. please help

Community >> Newbies

Thu, Sep 13, 2012 at 4:51:06 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1512646

Objects:

21254

Forum Posts:

151239

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 13.2543

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights