RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

428 Users Online (222 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> General Discussion >> Revit Project Management >> 3D Truss Family

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Nov 23, 2016 at 10:40:09 PM | 3D Truss Family

#1

raja15


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 21, 2011
84 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi there,

 

Currently running Revit 2016 on Windows 10.

 

Can't seem to find my answer anywhere, so I'm asking here. I have a 3D Truss family which we use for projects mainly to save time drawing them up in sections, etc. 

 

My question is, if this is a structural member, why can't I assign this family to be a "Structural Truss" but only as a "Structural Framing" element. It's just confusing people in the office when they go to add the truss into the project & instead of clicking on the "Structural" tab > "Truss", they have to click on the "Structural" tab > "Beam"

 

I have checked the properties in the family & I can't find where I can actually assign that family to be a "Structural Truss" family. I've checked the loading procedure too and the family file types do not differ either.

 

Is the fix that I need to create a new family in a different manner? Or is it a property which I haven't thought of that needs to be changed.

 

Thanks in advance.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 24, 2016 at 4:48:38 AM | 3D Truss Family

#2

Elnazer2


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 18, 2016
0 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


i think the only way that could happen that your  family doesn't fall under structrual trusses category , i think you will have to recreate your family under structural trusses template


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 24, 2016 at 6:58:16 AM | 3D Truss Family

#3

raja15


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 21, 2011
84 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Thanks for that, I thought that would be the case. Just wasn't sure if there was an easier fix.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 24, 2016 at 7:02:20 AM | 3D Truss Family

#4

Elnazer2


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 18, 2016
0 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


just keep using it as a beam would be the best way :D


This user is offline

 

Wed, Nov 30, 2016 at 2:12:29 AM | 3D Truss Family

#5

raja15


active

Joined: Mon, Feb 21, 2011
84 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Is it better to keep it as a beam for project management? Or Revit properties?


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Truss overhang help

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Wed, May 23, 2012 at 1:32:23 PM

3

Problem with Truss Family

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Sep 25, 2009 at 12:34:32 PM

5

Truss family

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Wed, Oct 17, 2012 at 12:20:05 AM

3

Truss steel system family creation

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 19, 2009 at 9:27:52 PM

3

TRUSS FAMILY diagonal webs

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Thu, Mar 8, 2012 at 5:26:51 PM

1

Site Stats

Members:

1455412

Objects:

20455

Forum Posts:

150543

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.7255

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights