RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

197 Users Online (196 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Changing Elevation of Linked Revit Models

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Wed, Nov 23, 2016 at 3:33:45 PM | Changing Elevation of Linked Revit Models

#1

Warchitect


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 20, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


So I linked in a detached garage model to my main house model. But I can't figure out how to adjust the elevation of the model, as you can see in the pic, its floating above the first floor area a lot.

Any advice? 



Attached Images

151790_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, Nov 24, 2016 at 8:23:47 AM | Changing Elevation of Linked Revit Models

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Links work similar to groups.   You can just selec t it and move it.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Nov 24, 2016 at 11:41:00 AM | Changing Elevation of Linked Revit Models

#3

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 10 Votes


Go to a section or elevation, select the link and then move it up to where you want it. You can then save position/publish the new coordinates back to the link so it knows where its new position is.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Dec 4, 2016 at 11:31:46 AM | Changing Elevation of Linked Revit Models

#4

Warchitect


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 20, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


HI. nether option worked. the linked model will not move in section or elevation. it only moves left or right.



Edited on: Sun, Dec 4, 2016 at 11:32:34 AM

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Dec 5, 2016 at 9:27:54 AM | Changing Elevation of Linked Revit Models

#5

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 388 Votes


Then someone placed a dimension lock to a level.

Does this linked model have levels?   If so then maybe the first floor level is locked to the host floor level.  If that was done with a dimension that is now missing, you should be able to move it detached. I sometimes remove dimension locks by adding the dimension, locking it then unlock it.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Section / Elevation annotation in Linked Revit Models

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Fri, Jul 20, 2007 at 4:28:20 PM

3

View Filters and Linked Models

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Mar 28, 2017 at 7:53:31 PM

2

Elevation visibility in linked models

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Feb 25, 2011 at 9:54:38 AM

2

Linked Models - Element / Component Identification

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 7, 2010 at 4:10:55 PM

1

Temporarily display only analytical model for linked revit models

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Oct 17, 2011 at 3:21:59 AM

0

Site Stats

Members:

1984984

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152175

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.9269

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights