RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

171 Users Online (57 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Cannot sweep an array - Revit 2016

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Tue, Nov 22, 2016 at 3:28:54 PM | Cannot sweep an array - Revit 2016

#1

justinthielman


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 22, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


Hello, I am desperately trying to sweep an array of geometry with no success. I am trying to create a circular fan grill where the number of circular wires varies depending on the grill diameter. The only way I could think of to accomplish this was to attempt to sweep an array of circular profiles using a circle as my path, but I cannot figure out how to select the array as my sweep profile. I have tried creating the array of circles and then sweeping it, and I have also tried making a separate Profile family containing the array and then loading the Profile during the sweep operation. The second method seemed promising, but when I loaded the Profile, it only included one circle instead of the array of circles. Please Help!!!

 

In the attached image, you will see what I am trying to achieve. I have created the fan grill using three separate sweeps of one circle, but I would like to be able to control the number of circular supports. In this image there are three (3), but for a larger grill there might be five (5) or six (6). Thanks in advance for any advice!



Attached Images

151776_Sweep_Array_Profile.png

This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 22, 2016 at 4:10:44 PM | Cannot sweep an array - Revit 2016

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


The profile has to be one, closed loop.   An array will not work so you will have to find a different way.   Perhaps individual sweeps.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 22, 2016 at 4:34:45 PM | Cannot sweep an array - Revit 2016

#3

justinthielman


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 22, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


Darn, I thought that I could assign an array as a profile since when you edit the profile during the sweep command, it allows you to draw a profile that can include multiple closed loops (see video attached). If I were to try this using separate sweeps, would there be a way to control the number of sweeps using a family parameter?


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 22, 2016 at 4:39:04 PM | Cannot sweep an array - Revit 2016

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


Not exactly the number but individually you can set a condition for the inclusion/exclusion of every element in a family.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 22, 2016 at 4:42:48 PM | Cannot sweep an array - Revit 2016

#5

justinthielman


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 22, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


Ok, I thought about that but it became more about the principal of the thing! It just seems like there must be some way to do it that I'm not thinking of.  BTW, sorry the video didn't load, try this link instead...

http://thielmansolutions.com/videos/Sweep%20Multiple%20Profile.mp4


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 22, 2016 at 5:07:12 PM | Cannot sweep an array - Revit 2016

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


Sorry - I was stupid in my earlier response.   You can have multiple loops but they cannot intersect.  I still don't see any way to use an array but I personally have not tried that - yet.  in 10+ years


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 22, 2016 at 7:00:24 PM | Cannot sweep an array - Revit 2016

#7

justinthielman


active

Joined: Tue, Nov 22, 2016
0 Posts
No Rating


Nuts, that would be a nifty feature. Thanks you for your help!


This user is offline

 

Tue, Nov 22, 2016 at 9:17:37 PM | Cannot sweep an array - Revit 2016

#8

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 10 Votes


It would seem revit does not deal with arrays within profiles very well and always defaults to using the sketch element that is furthest away from they origin point of the profile. Since you need this sweep to be circular I do not think there is any way to acheive this. The only way I can think to sort of 'fudge' it is to either use a revolve and have several circles for your profile aligned to equally spaced reference planes and then have a visibility parameter that turns the profiles on and off or to create several circular sweeps for each ring controled with visibility.

 

Hopefully revit fixes this issue with arrayed profile familys.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Is it possible to Extrude a 2-D profile as a sweep in a Revit 2016 LT project?

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sat, Dec 12, 2015 at 9:58:54 PM

2

Array in Revit families in shocking!!!

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 23, 2012 at 3:53:08 PM

4

Massing appears when exporting from revit 2016 to navisworks 2016

Community >> The Studio

Tue, Feb 2, 2016 at 5:28:30 PM

2

Revit 2016

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Thu, Mar 31, 2016 at 4:00:08 PM

12

Revit 2016

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 15, 2016 at 4:12:38 PM

4

Site Stats

Members:

1843168

Objects:

22620

Forum Posts:

152045

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.9756

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights