RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

204 Users Online (81 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Site Plan Linking

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, May 4, 2006 at 8:58:30 PM | Site Plan Linking

#1

gdoorn


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 26, 2006
118 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


ok...being that my office is only 5 months into our Revit venture, we are still trying to iron out some of the kinks. we are wrapping up our 1st CD set (a 14,000 sf retail project). we decided to keep the site plan in autocad, and link it in. we are now encountering problems with it, as dimensioning it in Revit is impossible to maintain as we change the linked .dwg file. and if we want the dim's to stay when we reload the dwg file, we need to introduce reference planes/lines to dimension to. hindsight is 20/20, so i ask this: moving forward, i see the importance of having a site plan file in revit, and maintaining it there. is it a simple linking procedure? if the site is relatively flat, is it best to not model it, and to leave everything 2-D linework? the site plan can still be 2-D, with objects modeled within it if necessary (ramps/stairs, trash enclosures...) is this how everyone else works? are there any tips/tricks that you guys when using this method? Thanks in advance

This user is offline

 

Thu, May 4, 2006 at 9:36:50 PM | RE: Site Plan Linking

#2

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


Site tools in Revit are in need of a major upgrade. I only do a Revit site for rendering purposes only (seperate site project with building linked in) For CD's, we keep the site all in AutoCAD and xref in a DWG of the Revit building from a view we setup for exporting so if we make changes to the Revit building we simply re-export the DWG to same name and location to let ACAD update the Xref. Since we are usually using a civil consultants dwg of the site anyway, I find keeping our site plan in AutoCAD the best approach. If I was working on a simple site plan with no civil engineers involved, I may opt to go the complete Revit route with the site. Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Thu, May 4, 2006 at 10:16:21 PM | RE: Site Plan Linking

#3

gdoorn


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 26, 2006
118 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


So you just put up with the slightly different appearance of ACAD and Revit dims, fonts, etc? it isnt the end of the world i guess...where do you do your keynoting? ie. do you maintain the entire sheet and all of its keynotes, dims & other graphics in AutoCAD? right now i am set up linking in the ACAD file into revit, so we can use the keynoting features and keep all of our sheets together in revit. What you are saying about the civil engineer is a problem we have encountered as well though. i guess i was just looking for a survey of who uses which method and in what capacity do they use that method. Thanks

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 5, 2006 at 1:43:41 AM | RE: Site Plan Linking

#4

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


I have to say that you guys are creating more headaches than needed... I would always create the site in revit, especially if it's a flat(ish) site, if you have a complicated site, than more the reasons to model it, that way you will have an accurate represantation of your site in relation to your building, I wrote a tutorial covering just that. what's the point of modeling your building in 3d and keeping the site 2D? anyway, that's what I think Smile each to their own...

-----------------------------------

Integrator

Architectural Engineering Construction

KarelCAD

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, May 5, 2006 at 10:28:56 AM | RE:

#5

coreed


site moderator|||
coreed Avatar

Joined: Fri, Feb 10, 2006
1874 Posts
4 Stars: 16 Votes


where is your tutorial posted, revit city or augi i can't seem to find it in the revit city listings. Post edited on 2006-05-05 12:19:05

-----------------------------------

best regards,

coreed,aia

bmpArchitects,Inc.

"Revit has to be implemented, Not installed." 

Long Live Revit

This user is offline

 

Fri, May 5, 2006 at 3:18:12 PM | RE: Site Plan Linking

#6

TomDorner


active

Joined: Sun, Apr 25, 2004
1207 Posts
4.5 Stars: 24 Votes


I keep the "offcial" site plan in 2D since that work is being done by a thrid party using AutoCAD of one of the verticals for civil work. We aren't getting paid to model the site and all the utilites so I simply do a limited site plan for rendering purposes only. If Revit ever can get us better site modelling tools I may change my theory, but in the end we still have to make money and if the site is already being done by others in AutoCAD that is where it will stay. Tom

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, May 7, 2006 at 10:39:19 PM | RE: Site Plan Linking

#7

eldados


site moderator|||
eldados Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 14, 2005
777 Posts
4.5 Stars: 8 Votes


in revit city

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, May 8, 2006 at 4:58:10 PM | RE: Site Plan Linking

#8

gdoorn


active

Joined: Thu, Jan 26, 2006
118 Posts
1 Stars: 1 Votes


ok...so i am maintaining everything in AutoCAD now, but i am still linking in the file, so i can utilize the blow-ups and cross referencing. the issue is, my fractional dimensions arent seperated with a slash, they are seperated with a # sign. as you can imagine, this is making them a little difficult to read. any suggestions on how to fix this? -edited post- never mind we fixed it. it had to do with my AutoCAD dimensioning and i had diagonal fraction format on, they need to be "not stacked" to link correctly. Post edited on 2006-05-08 12:18:03

This user is offline

 

Wed, May 10, 2006 at 1:03:23 PM | RE: Site Plan Linking

#9

latemore


active
latemore Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 28, 2005
208 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


i read all this post with some interest. i think i agree with eldadas, and wonder why others are making their lives so hard. we always attempt to use revit first, second and twentieth. sites are no different. but i completely understand the desire to bring in a civil or survey autocad drawing. we are newbies to some extent but all we do if we need to use another's drafting - turn off the toposurface, and link in the autocad drawing. and leave the building on. if we have things within the toposurface like subregions, then we edit the autocad drawing a bit, then bring it in. or because revit is great at creating views, make two site plans, one with our stuff, the other combing some of our stuff and the other's stuff.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Site plans and Linking with Master files

Community >> The Studio

Fri, Jul 7, 2006 at 11:55:40 PM

4

Linking Project in Site Plan... how to show buildings floor plan? (2010)

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Jul 22, 2010 at 6:54:34 PM

2

Linking buildings to a site

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 16, 2010 at 9:28:48 PM

4

Linking the same revit model into a site with different RL's

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Sep 13, 2007 at 2:14:42 AM

2

site plan disappears intermittently

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 17, 2017 at 2:21:12 AM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1690621

Objects:

22215

Forum Posts:

151746

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 16.0672

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights