RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

191 Users Online (60 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Systems >> Technical Support >> Windows STILL to this day, dont show in plan properly.

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Oct 21, 2016 at 9:05:20 PM | Windows STILL to this day, dont show in plan properly.

#1

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


SO image shows my window in family editor and in wall. note the same view ranges. both are set to the same in both the part and the project. the part also has a default sill height of 3'-0". so is cut properly in plan view in editor, but STILL wont show in my project. Im lost. Ive tried everything. ALL the work arounds using the lineweight tool. adjust the default sill height. using plan regions. I AM AT THE END OF MY ROPE.

 

any help wold be totally awesome. please Ive looked at all the revit city links. I need real help. whats nutty though. is if I copy and past the wall with the windows into a blank project...to maybe link it, it goes to perfectly fine cut...so that was another crazy thing. it will work in a bullshit basic project with one floor.



Attached Images

149593_screen_capture.jpg

Attached Files

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 21, 2016 at 9:18:54 PM | Windows STILL to this day, dont show in plan properly.

#2

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


Also. messed with it. dont know what but somehow deleting a plan region that was far away from this part of the project allowed them to show. lined but not cutting the hole...ie. looked like they were embedded in wall without opening cut. then I changed my View range to 5 feet in the project and they all now also show the opening cut. BUT!!! window at bottom is thick lined and the two others are thin lined!!!!!they are the same F-in library part. I deleted the thick one. copy the other and slide over, and in literally converts into thick line....this is a god curse joke.



Attached Images

149595_Capture.JPG

This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 21, 2016 at 9:27:49 PM | Windows STILL to this day, dont show in plan properly.

#3

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 380 Votes


Erase everything except layere, those 3 windows and the wall then purge 3 times and post the project.   The only way to see what is happening is to look at the file.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 21, 2016 at 9:50:40 PM | Windows STILL to this day, dont show in plan properly.

#4

Warchitect


active

Joined: Thu, Aug 21, 2008
318 Posts
4 Stars: 5 Votes


curse. I would but I tried another work around. after I pasted into a blank project. I selected the windows there, and then went back to my real project. control-v pasted in. they cut the wall and were all perfect after that. And now, I cant recreate the problem. I tried. lol. I should have done what you said first and posted it. 


This user is offline

View Website

Fri, Oct 21, 2016 at 10:06:39 PM | Windows STILL to this day, dont show in plan properly.

#5

pijpiwo


active
pijpiwo Avatar

Joined: Fri, Sep 3, 2010
0 Posts
5 Stars: 25 Votes


When the glitch like that occurs, I cut the troubled object and paste aligned to same place. Works 95% of the time Smile

 

Cheers.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

My self created doors and windows do not show up properly in my floor plans

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Jun 30, 2006 at 6:28:19 PM

1

windows that dont show up

Community >> The Studio

Wed, Apr 3, 2013 at 4:36:51 PM

2

shadows dont show in plan view

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Apr 17, 2008 at 5:32:39 AM

1

Windows just will not cut out properly!!!!

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 1, 2013 at 1:34:42 PM

6

Beam wont show, Spot slope not Accurate and Twin windows

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Tue, Jul 14, 2015 at 5:41:45 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1840421

Objects:

22618

Forum Posts:

152040

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.9528

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights