RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

179 Users Online (53 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Organic Roof Form [mass in place], voids not cutting

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Oct 21, 2016 at 11:52:35 AM | Organic Roof Form [mass in place], voids not cutting

#1

joeytforth


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 22, 2011
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi, I am new to this forum. I am facing troubles cutting voids out of my mass in place. Will appreciate any help, as I have been searching for threads, watching YouTube videos trying to look for a solution to no avail. 

 

Please note:

- I have done the roof form as a mass-in-place within my main project file. I've extracted just this roof form and my desired void cut into a separate file for the purpose of asking for help within this tutorial. I need the void as it is meant for skylight into a courtyard. 

 

I am a student, and as always, appreciate any help I can get. Please see attaced file.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 21, 2016 at 11:53:41 AM | Organic Roof Form [mass in place], voids not cutting

#2

joeytforth


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 22, 2011
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


To further clarify, I have tried the 'cut/uncut geometry' tool. I can click both forms but nothing happens after completing the mass.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 21, 2016 at 1:45:18 PM | Organic Roof Form [mass in place], voids not cutting

#3

joeytforth


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 22, 2011
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Sorry, I am using revit version 2017. Any help is appreciated.


This user is offline

 

Fri, Oct 21, 2016 at 2:23:51 PM | Organic Roof Form [mass in place], voids not cutting

#4

Typhoon


site moderator|||
Typhoon Avatar

Joined: Tue, May 22, 2007
5921 Posts
4 Stars: 200 Votes


Why are you creating a roof with MASS? You have a "Roof Tool" for that...

What kind of roof are you creating ?

Can you post some screenshots so we can see what are you trying to do?

 


-----------------------------------

I Hope and I Wish to LEARN  more, and more, and more.... REVIT

This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 22, 2016 at 5:57:42 AM | Organic Roof Form [mass in place], voids not cutting

#5

joeytforth


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 22, 2011
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


As mentioned, it is an organic roof form. Posted a screenshot here. Did a mass in place, divided surface with own curtain panel done in family pattern based.

 

Again, having troubles trying to cut a void through it. Have tried using the void tool while within the same edition when creating the solid mass.



Attached Images

150221_Untitled.png

This user is offline

 

Sat, Oct 22, 2016 at 7:35:17 AM | Organic Roof Form [mass in place], voids not cutting

#6

joeytforth


active

Joined: Sat, Oct 22, 2011
0 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


I'm still trying to figure out but have some updates and observations. So here's what went down.

 

Scenario 1:

1. Created an in place mass

2. Divided surface

3. Chose a family pattern based which I've created, basically the 'beams' that you see

4. Fail to cut a void after editing.

 

Scenario 2:

1. Created an in place mass

2. Cut a void. It worked

3. Thereafter, divided my surface

4. Chose a family pattern based which I've created

5. Succeeded

 

Scenario 2 worked, but I am very reluctant to re do everything as I have used this model for consultation with tutors and have finally achieved a form which suits my conditions and requirements. Furthermore, I have spent time and effort locating my columns to a suitable span. 

Is anyone able to point out something that I've been missing, or is it simply that Revit does not allow the processes stated in Scenario 1?


This user is offline

 

Mon, Oct 24, 2016 at 8:06:35 PM | Organic Roof Form [mass in place], voids not cutting

#7

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 7 Votes


When revit divides a surface it creates a new element for that surface which hosts the divisions. It is likely that when you were trying to cut the geometry with the void you were trying to cut the divided surface element and not the surface itself. You need to tab select the proper element for this to work in the first scenario


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Organic form

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 14, 2005 at 9:58:08 AM

1

Organic form? / Simple form, but with a twist

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jun 9, 2015 at 11:41:27 AM

1

cut mass

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Apr 27, 2015 at 2:50:59 PM

0

Custom in-place Roof Voids and the disdain of Revit 2010

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Aug 27, 2009 at 8:24:24 AM

7

Sphere Mass - Changing the mass into a roof

Community >> Newbies

Tue, Apr 16, 2013 at 1:25:38 PM

5

Site Stats

Members:

1650294

Objects:

22097

Forum Posts:

151692

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 1.7690

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights