RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

200 Users Online (87 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Rendering materials within components

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Sat, Apr 22, 2006 at 1:54:55 AM | Rendering materials within components

#1

profbrody


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 23, 2006
24 Posts
No Rating


OK, so I'm new to rendering, and I'm struggling a bit. I've tried changing the materials in a workstation cubicle component, but the panels refuse to render as anything but what look like the default material. I've tried changing the panel material through the Type Properties, and also editing the Family Types properties, but to no avail. I have changed the characteristics of the material originally assigned - "Textile - Light Gray" - with success, so I'm guessing that it's a general setting somewhere... This problem crops up with other components. Other objects can be changed without a problem... Post edited on 2006-04-21 20:58:34

This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 22, 2006 at 2:49:14 AM | RE: Rendering materials within components

#2

profbrody


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 23, 2006
24 Posts
No Rating


Well, upon further tinkering, I found that I could save component families that I changed with a new name. Then, after loading and inserting the new ones, I got the desired result, but this seems a very roundabout way of doing things.

This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 22, 2006 at 8:01:43 AM | RE: Rendering materials within components

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Hi, You need to link the actual material of the object to the parametric material in order to be able to change it from within a project. In the family: Select one of the solids you wish to make the material parametric. Go to its properties. Where its material is located in the list, hit the button to the right of the actual material name. This enables you the ability to link the material to a parameter. I believe this is the step you are missing. This is covered in the revit tutorials so i'd suggest going over them as it explains this process more coherently than i do... Smile HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Sat, Apr 22, 2006 at 1:34:43 PM | RE: Rendering materials within components

#4

profbrody


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 23, 2006
24 Posts
No Rating


You're fast! Anyway, I tried selecting the panels, but the option to change their material parameter was not available - it was defined as a family parameter, I guess. For some reason, even when I change it in the Family Types dialog, it comes back into the project as the original default value. Should I be changing the Familty Types within the main drawing, and not the workstation drawing? Anyway, I attached the irritating workstation family...

This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 22, 2006 at 7:44:41 PM | RE: Rendering materials within components

#5

profbrody


active

Joined: Mon, Jan 23, 2006
24 Posts
No Rating


Post-script: I think I've been looking at the inside view of these workstations, and for some reason those won't change visibility when I change the material. Oddly enough, though, the outside surfaces do display newly assigned materials - I just didn't have those in view before. So I guess it's a slightly less irritating model now ;-}

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 24, 2006 at 6:49:32 PM | RE: Rendering materials within components

#6

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 93 Votes


Okay well it sounds as though your parameters are linked correctly at least. I can download the file as this stupid site is broken when it comes to downloading files for some reason... I've sent an email to the Revitcity guys but they must be on holidays or something. Either that or its the new web hosting server they are using? Anyways, it sounds like you are updating your material in the project then reloading the family and expecting it to change the material in the project? Revit will not overwrite materials in a project with those from a family, it will only load in new materials. To get it to import the material from the family, delete the material in the project then reload the family. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Problem Rendering Sketch-up Components in Revit Arch 2009

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Dec 9, 2008 at 7:08:36 PM

5

Rendering Materials

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Sep 13, 2006 at 6:13:06 PM

1

Accurender materials not appearing in VIZ

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 21, 2008 at 11:27:44 PM

0

Revit materials missing at rendering [ 1 2 ]

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Jun 15, 2011 at 4:24:21 AM

22

Revit Custom Materials Rendering Objects invisble

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Mar 14, 2011 at 3:42:55 PM

13

Site Stats

Members:

1821211

Objects:

22574

Forum Posts:

152005

Job Listings:

4

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.3222

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights