RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

287 Users Online (122 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> sloping beam system?

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Fri, Apr 14, 2006 at 1:55:45 PM | sloping beam system?

#1

lorifilbec


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 5, 2006
17 Posts
No Rating


This is probably a simple question, but i am trying to make my beam system slope in one direction. I have tried a number of things with no success. As it sits now, i need to slope from the front of the building at (with an elevation of 24'-5"Winking to the back of the building (with an elevation of 16'-11"Winking over a length of 343'-3". I have tried to create a reference plane in hopes that I could use it somehow, but haven't figured out the benefits of that, yet. I also have to cut off my columns (which are all at the same height right now). Can anyone give me some advice on this?

This user is offline

 

Sat, Apr 15, 2006 at 11:20:40 PM | RE: sloping beam system?

#2

latemore


active
latemore Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 28, 2005
208 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


hi there i have only recently begun using structure, and thought it a good idea to try after reading lots of posts about it. i put purlins into rooves, and it has worked fine. but i suspect your issue is that you have to place the structural element after creating the reference plane. and best to give the plane a name, so you can set the work plane for the structural items. this may be too simple an answer, and the experts will certainly tell us all the best way!

This user is offline

View Website

Sun, Apr 16, 2006 at 12:39:21 AM | RE: sloping beam system?

#3

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


Draw the reference plane in section/elevation at the appropriate angle. (you can name it if you want sometimes helps for finding it later) Select structural Beam System. You'll be prompted to pick a work plane. Choose pick plane and select the reference plane, or, if you named it just pick from the drop down list. You are then prompted to go to a plan view. Draw the shaped of your beam system and select your beam type and spacing. There you go... HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Apr 17, 2006 at 6:30:06 PM | RE: sloping beam system?

#4

lorifilbec


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 5, 2006
17 Posts
No Rating


Thanks, naming the reference plane was the key. I have the whole structure built now, but in 3D, the beams that served as the "supports" do not show up. Each bay is a "beam system", and i can't see my girders. This is a problem because i will need to see the exposed structure. Is there some way to explode the "system" and turn it back into individual components? Thanks for all your help!

This user is offline

 

Mon, Apr 17, 2006 at 9:44:18 PM | RE: sloping beam system?

#5

latemore


active
latemore Avatar

Joined: Mon, Mar 28, 2005
208 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


mr spot will have a better answer for sure, but have you tried changing the detail level of your view. you see, revit has settings that make structure look like lines in 'course' detail level.

This user is offline

View Website

Mon, Apr 17, 2006 at 9:53:42 PM | RE: sloping beam system?

#6

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


You can edit individual beams in a beam system by using your tab key to select the individual beam then unpinning it. This will allow you to move it independantly of the system. As for the supporting beams I don't think that they should be created as a beam system to begin with (you can't actually "explode a beam system"Winking. Draw these beams individually. If your other beams are to be support on top of these i'd select the underside face of the beam system to be the workplane then draw the supports in. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Tue, Apr 18, 2006 at 3:18:41 PM | RE: sloping beam system?

#7

lorifilbec


active

Joined: Wed, Apr 5, 2006
17 Posts
No Rating


I didn't create the supporting beams as a beam system, but i used them to create the beam system. The tutorial i referenced said to set up columns and then girders and select "beam system" and "pick supports" and select the girders and joists that will make up each bay. I did that and for a while i could still see all of the components. However later in the day, when i would switch to 3d mode, i could no longer see the girders and joists at the boundary of the beam system bay. Only when i hover over it with my cursor, do i get a dashed green line where they used to be. I tried unpinning them, but it only makes the ones i can already see, moveable. I don't necessarily need to move the beams, i just want them visible in a three dimensional view. Do you think i need to start all over?

Attached Images

missing girders.JPG

This user is offline

 

Thu, Apr 20, 2006 at 9:56:36 PM | RE: sloping beam system?

#8

Mr Spot


site moderator|||
Mr Spot Avatar

Joined: Tue, Jan 13, 2004
2889 Posts
4.5 Stars: 92 Votes


The green dashed line is just your beam system. Your beams/girders are either gone or turned off... Check your visibility settings to make sure all structural elements are turned on in your 3D view. If they are definitely gone, it will be quicker to just recreate them. HTH.

This user is offline

View Website

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Multi Sloping Beam System

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Mar 16, 2012 at 2:54:44 PM

2

Beam system height VS. Beam height error

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Fri, Jan 22, 2016 at 10:31:20 PM

2

Adding a beam system issue

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Sun, Jun 15, 2014 at 7:58:10 PM

0

Beam System Tag

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Aug 14, 2009 at 8:09:33 AM

6

Sloped Beam Systems Q's

Revit Structure >> Technical Support

Mon, Nov 14, 2016 at 5:48:46 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1632719

Objects:

22066

Forum Posts:

151652

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.2931

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights