RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

169 Users Online (168 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Revit Building >> Technical Support >> Family Scaling

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Oct 6, 2016 at 8:37:25 AM | Family Scaling

#1

vrmoreno3


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 20, 2006
56 Posts
No Rating


I am creating a Owner logo from a jpeg. What kind of families can be scaled using the "scale" button after it has been inserted into a project?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 6, 2016 at 9:30:46 AM | Family Scaling

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 389 Votes


None.

You can scale the sketch in the family, otherwise to change the size of elements, you use control planes with parameteric parameters.  Obviously, a sign does not adjust well parametrically.

 

For our hotels, I created different families by scaling the sketches that formed the outlines of the sign.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 6, 2016 at 10:07:57 AM | Family Scaling

#3

vrmoreno3


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 20, 2006
56 Posts
No Rating


That is what I was afraid of. I am tracing over the jpeg by extrusion and stopped before I got to far. Hmmmmmmm


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 6, 2016 at 10:38:26 AM | Family Scaling

#4

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4.5 Stars: 10 Votes


you can use model text in a family and then the font size can be changed to scale it up or down. If you can find a font type that matches your lettering that would work well


This user is offline

 

Thu, Oct 6, 2016 at 10:44:39 AM | Family Scaling

#5

vrmoreno3


active

Joined: Thu, Jul 20, 2006
56 Posts
No Rating


Like most signage, this is custom graphics but simple enough to create linework. I just didn't want to be stuck with one size becasue teh bulding massing will help dictate the graphics size. i thought about creating it in Autocad then importing but won't have any 3D to it.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Scaling dwg's in families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 16, 2009 at 10:37:41 AM

3

Scaling Family or component- similar to scaling jpeg

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, May 12, 2014 at 2:44:09 PM

7

Scaling a family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 13, 2009 at 12:45:20 PM

5

Scaling Revit family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 25, 2015 at 12:48:14 PM

3

Annotation scaling within Familes

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Sep 24, 2012 at 7:17:25 AM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1986671

Objects:

22874

Forum Posts:

152182

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.8998

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights