RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

327 Users Online (150 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets >> Default Workset

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Thu, Sep 22, 2016 at 3:16:00 PM | Default Workset

#1

carinam5


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 19, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


Is there a way to set a workset such that it will default to a particular active workset upon the project being opened? For example, when I open the file, it defaults to having the furniture workset as the active workset rather than workset1.

 

Does the file only default to the latest saved workset or is there a way to actually set it?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 22, 2016 at 3:26:07 PM | Default Workset

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


From your HELP.


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 22, 2016 at 3:37:37 PM | Default Workset

#3

carinam5


active

Joined: Sat, Apr 19, 2014
0 Posts
No Rating


I understand how to change the active workset manually. What I'm asking is if when you first open the project, can you get Revit to automatically set a particular workset as the active workset instead of manually setting it every time you open the file?

For example, upon opening the file, the active workset is the furniture workset. How can I make it such that when the file is opened, that the active workset is automatically workset1?


This user is offline

 

Thu, Sep 22, 2016 at 3:58:37 PM | Default Workset

#4

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 359 Votes


When opening from your own local, the file will default to the last active workset settings.


This user is offline

 

Sun, Sep 25, 2016 at 5:01:18 AM | Default Workset

#5

Elnazer2


active

Joined: Thu, Feb 18, 2016
0 Posts
3 Stars: 2 Votes


when you are saving the file as central you get 4 option to set whats the default workset as in the attachment , the usual is all , there is an option to only open the editable worksets , or the last viewed , and the specify which asks you each time you open the file what worksets you want to be opened and i think thats your best option to achieve what you want .

and here is the same part from the revit help :

https://knowledge.autodesk.com/support/revit-products/learn-explore/caas/CloudHelp/cloudhelp/2016/ENU/Revit-Collaborate/files/GUID-D0F87C1F-2056-4B64-B728-1770666B4B29-htm.html



Edited on: Sun, Sep 25, 2016 at 12:02:12 AM

Attached Images

147522_1.PNG

This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

Hidding

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Wed, Dec 22, 2010 at 12:18:57 AM

0

Workset VG in View Template

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Nov 25, 2008 at 2:27:08 AM

0

Linked Structural model not visible in one section

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Mon, Jan 28, 2013 at 5:09:10 PM

0

Making a Family Unique to a View

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Jan 6, 2009 at 9:54:36 AM

0

Saving/unlinking a Workset Without Updating

Workflow & Implementation >> Worksets

Wed, Oct 1, 2008 at 5:24:51 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1512635

Objects:

21254

Forum Posts:

151239

Job Listings:

3

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1695

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights