RevitCity.com Logo

Home  |  Forums  |  Downloads  |  Gallery  |  News & Articles  |  Resources  |  Jobs  |  FAQ  |  SearchSearch  |  Join  |  LoginLogin

Welcome !

301 Users Online (201 Members): Show Users Online - Most ever was 626 - Mon, Jan 12, 2015 at 2:00:17 PM

 

Forums

Forums >> Community >> The Studio >> UNWANTED MESSAGE

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |

Mon, Sep 19, 2016 at 3:25:48 PM | UNWANTED MESSAGE

#1

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Hi, by any chance does anyone know how to avoid this annoying message each time you edit a floor boundary? One never ever says yes to that.



Attached Images

147417_MSJ_INDESEADO.jpg

This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 19, 2016 at 3:27:24 PM | UNWANTED MESSAGE

#2

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


That's a really useful message and I do use it!


This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 19, 2016 at 4:28:07 PM | UNWANTED MESSAGE

#3

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


It can be done through Revit API. However if you know nothing about coding I would not suggest doing it.

 

Here is a blog post with the needed API code 

https://boostyourbim.wordpress.com/2013/02/01/how-to-automatically-dismiss-a-revit-dialog/


This user is offline

 

Mon, Sep 19, 2016 at 7:06:45 PM | UNWANTED MESSAGE

#4

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


5 star answer, thank you very much. However in my office, youtube is blocked, so i have to wait being home to see how (where) to feed this code. Thanks again.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 20, 2016 at 1:00:08 PM | UNWANTED MESSAGE

#5

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


In that blogpost all the green text lines starting with / / can be removed as that is all notes explaining what the the sections of code do or it can be left in as it does not change how the code iterates.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 20, 2016 at 1:46:40 PM | UNWANTED MESSAGE

#6

WWHub


site moderator|||

Joined: Tue, May 16, 2006
13079 Posts
3.5 Stars: 346 Votes


Maybe if you learned what this tool was for, you would not be so quick to get rid of it:

http://help.autodesk.com/view/RVT/2016/ENU/?guid=GUID-562F03D4-38EF-4D5A-8419-0AD3D7598F06

 

When interior walls are set to go to the level above, they will show on the next level plan and they will extend through the floor structure in section views.  This tool will automatically clean up that intersection without you having to set their height to the bottom of the floor above.  These walls will always stay corect no matter what the floor to floor height or floor structure is.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 20, 2016 at 2:56:33 PM | UNWANTED MESSAGE

#7

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Yes, Mr hub, I can understand the purpose of the tool, but there are some cases (a lot of them)  when you have walls that act as banisters or sills, for instance, and the program just take those walls as walls, and it just rises them up to the slab (blending all of them) and I dont want to lose keeping track on all the elements. I rather prefer to set the wall's top offset parameter to minus slab thicknes or attach them manually. Revit should have a "never show me this dialog again" check box.


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 20, 2016 at 4:01:27 PM | UNWANTED MESSAGE

#8

marmiketin1


active

Joined: Wed, Aug 19, 2015
0 Posts
4 Stars: 4 Votes


sllana if you are creating walls that are half walls or bannisters or sills the top should be unconnected and then a height should be given. If you do that these walls will never connect to floors above when that prompt appears as they are not associated with the level above


This user is offline

 

Tue, Sep 20, 2016 at 4:15:58 PM | UNWANTED MESSAGE

#9

sllana


active

Joined: Wed, Mar 2, 2011
106 Posts
5 Stars: 1 Votes


Ok, I'll be open minded and keep it in mind next time and give it a try. Thanks for your concern. Both of you.


This user is offline

 

Search this ThreadSearch this Thread | Page 1 of 1 |



Similar Threads

Thread/Thread Starter

Forum

Last Post

Replies

PLACING ROOMS WITH ERROR MESSAGE ABOUT ADJUSTING LIMITS 2016

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Tue, Oct 4, 2016 at 2:09:33 PM

6

how to remove unwanted loaded family

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Thu, Oct 19, 2006 at 7:01:30 AM

2

ERROR MESSAGE: STAIRS - rises not intersecting boundries?

General Discussion >> Revit Project Management

Tue, Aug 19, 2008 at 2:12:33 PM

6

Removing unwanted parameters from families

Revit Building >> Technical Support

Fri, Oct 14, 2011 at 6:47:07 PM

4

Message when opening file

Revit Systems >> Technical Support

Wed, Nov 27, 2019 at 7:00:39 PM

3

Site Stats

Members:

1415763

Objects:

20383

Forum Posts:

150453

Job Listings:

6

Sponsored Ads

Home | Forums | Downloads | Gallery | News & Articles | Resources | Jobs | Search | Advertise | About RevitCity.com | Link To Us | Site Map | Member List | Firm List | Contact Us

Copyright 2003-2010 Pierced Media LC, a design company. All Rights Reserved.

Page generation time: 0.1311

Login

User Name:

Password:

Remember Me  

Forgot Password?

Search Forums

Advanced Search

Search Forums

Advanced Search


Clear Highlights


Clear Highlights